Sports on TV for July 27 – 28
(All times Eastern)
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts
Saturday, July 27
AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL (MEN’S)
5:30 a.m.
FS1 — AFL: Greater Western Sydney at Melbourne
1 a.m. (Sunday)
FS2 — AFL: Western at Sydney
AUTO RACING
6:25 a.m.
ESPN2 — Formula 1: Practice, Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium
9:55 a.m.
ESPN2 — Formula 1: Qualifying, Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium
6 p.m.
FOX — NHRA: The DENSO NHRA Sonoma Challenge, Sonoma Raceway, Sonoma, Calif.
8 p.m.
FS1 — ARCA Menards Series: The Salem ARCA 200, Salem Speedway, Salem, Ind.
CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
7 p.m.
CBSSN — Winnipeg at Toronto
GOLF
7:30 a.m.
GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Senior Open Championship, Third Round, Carnoustie Championship Course, Carnoustie, Scotland
1 p.m.
CW — LIV Golf League: Second Round, JCB Golf & Country Club, Rocester, England
GOLF — PGA Tour: The 3M Open, Third Round, TPC Twin Cities, Blaine, Minn.
3 p.m.
CBS — PGA Tour: The 3M Open, Third Round, TPC Twin Cities, Blaine, Minn.
6 p.m.
GOLF — LPGA Tour: The CPKC Women’s Open, Third Round, Earl Grey Golf Club, Calgary, Alberta
10 p.m.
CBSSN — USGA: U.S. Junior Amateur, Finals, Oakland Hills Country Club, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
HIGH SCHOOL LACROSSE (BOY’S)
8 p.m.
ESPNU — The All America Senior Boys Game: From Baltimore
HIGH SCHOOL LACROSSE (GIRL’S)
5:30 p.m.
ESPNU — The All America Senior Girls Game: From Baltimore
HORSE RACING
10 a.m.
FS1 — The King George And Queen Elizabeth Stakes: From Ascot Racecourse, Ascot, England
12:30 p.m.
FS2 — NYRA: Saratoga Live
3 p.m.
FOX — The Jim Dandy Stakes: From Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
6 p.m.
FS2 — NYRA: Saratoga Live
LACROSSE (MEN’S)
3 p.m.
ESPN — PLL: Denver vs. Boston, San Diego
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
8 p.m.
ESPN2 — UFC 304 Prelims: Undercard Bouts, Manchester, England
MLB BASEBALL
4 p.m.
FS1 — San Diego at Baltimore
7 p.m.
FOX — Regional Coverage: Seattle at Chicago White Sox OR N.Y. Yankees at Boston
10 p.m.
MLBN — Regional Coverage: Oakland at L.A. Angels (9:35 p.m.) OR Pittsburgh at Arizona (8:10 p.m.)
RUGBY (MEN’S)
1 p.m.
FS1 — MLR Eastern Conference Final: Chicago at New England
4:10 a.m. (Sunday)
FS2 — NRL: South Sydney at Canberra
SOFTBALL
3 p.m.
ESPNU — Premier U-18: TBD, National Championship, Irvine, Calif.
SOCCER (MEN’S)
1:30 p.m.
CBSSN — Club Friendly: Inter Miami vs. Las Palmas, Cesena, Italy
4 p.m.
ABC — Club Friendly: Chelsea vs. Celtic FC, South Bend, Ind.
6 p.m.
ESPN — Club Friendly: AC Milan vs. Manchester City, New York
7 p.m.
FS2 — CPL: HFX Wanderers at Forge FC
8 p.m.
ESPN — Club Friendly: Arsenal vs. Manchester United, Los Angeles
10 p.m.
FS1 — Leagues Cup Group Stage: Guadalajara at San Jose, West Group
SOCCER (WOMEN’S)
10 p.m.
CBSSN — NWSL/Liga MX Cup Group Stage: Portland at Utah, Group A
TENNIS
7 a.m.
TENNIS — Kitzbuhel-ATP Final
2 p.m.
TENNIS — Umag-ATP Final; Atlanta-ATP Semifinal
7 p.m.
TENNIS — Atlanta-ATP Semifinal
WOMEN’S FOOTBALL ALLIANCE
5 p.m.
ESPN2 — WFA Pro Championship: St. Louis vs. Boston, Canton, Ohio
_____
The Associated Press created this story using technology provided by Data Skrive and data from Ronin Sport.
(All times Eastern)
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts
Sunday, July 28
AUTO RACING
8:55 a.m.
ESPN2 — Formula 1: The Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium
2 p.m.
FS1 — NHRA: Qualifying, Sonoma Raceway, Sonoma, Calif. (Taped)
4 p.m.
CBSSN — FIM Motocross: The MX2, Lommel, Belgium (Taped)
FOX — NHRA: The DENSO NHRA Sonoma Nationals, Sonoma Raceway, Sonoma, Calif.
5 p.m.
CBSSN — FIM Motocross: The MXGP, Lommel, Belgium (Taped)
BIG3 BASKETBALL
1 p.m.
CBS — Week 7: 3’s Company vs. 3 Headed Monsters, Bivouac vs. Enemies, Triplets vs. Ball Hogs, Ghost Ballers vs. Aliens, Tri-State vs. Trilogy, Cincinnati
CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
7 p.m.
CBSSN — Hamilton at Edmonton
GOLF
7:30 a.m.
GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Senior Open Championship, Final Round, Carnoustie Championship Course, Carnoustie, Scotland
1 p.m.
CW — LIV Golf League: Final Round, JCB Golf & Country Club, Rocester, England
GOLF — PGA Tour: The 3M Open, Final Round, TPC Twin Cities, Blaine, Minn.
3 p.m.
CBS — PGA Tour: The 3M Open, Final Round, TPC Twin Cities, Blaine, Minn.
6 p.m.
GOLF — LPGA Tour: The CPKC Women’s Open, Final Round, Earl Grey Golf Club, Calgary, Alberta
HORSE RACING
1 p.m.
FS2 — NYRA: Saratoga Live
LACROSSE (MEN’S)
3 p.m.
ABC — PLL: Philadelphia vs. New York, San Diego
LACROSSE (WOMEN’S)
Noon
ESPN2 — Athletes Unlimited: Team Apuzoo vs. Team Moreno, Sparks Glencoe, Md.
MLB BASEBALL
1:30 p.m.
MLBN — Regional Coverage: Cleveland at Philadelphia OR San Diego at Baltimore
4:30 p.m.
MLBN — Regional Coverage: Pittsburgh at Arizona (4:10 p.m.) OR Colorado at San Francisco (4:05 p.m.)
7 p.m.
ESPN — N.Y. Yankees at Boston
ESPN2 — N.Y. Yankees at Boston (StatCast)
RODEO
Noon
CBS — PBR Camping World Team Series: From Duluth, Ga.
RUGBY (MEN’S)
4:10 a.m.
FS2 — NRL: South Sydney at Canberra
1 p.m.
FS1 — MLR Western Conference Final: Dallas at Seattle
SOCCER (MEN’S)
8 p.m.
FS1 — Leagues Cup Group Stage: Querétaro at New York City FC, East Group
10 p.m.
FS1 — Leagues Cup Group Stage: León at Portland, West Group
SOFTBALL
2 p.m.
ESPN2 — Athletes Unlimited: Team Romero vs. Team Svekis, Rosemont, Ill.
TENNIS
4 p.m.
TENNIS — Atlanta-ATP Final
_____
The Associated Press created this story using technology provided by Data Skrive and data from Ronin Sport.
Copyright 2024 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without permission.