Advertisement

Minnesota teams sweep top three seeds in NCAA Men's Hockey Tournament

March 24, 2019 08:48 PM

#1-ranked St Cloud State earned the top overall seed in the NCAA College Hockey Tournament while defending national champs Minnesota-Duluth and Minnesota State gave the 'State of Hockey' a sweep of the top three overall seeds.

It's the second straight year St Cloud State has landed the top overall seed in the bracket.  They were shocked by Air Force in the opening game last year.

Advertisement

Click the video box on this page to see the St Cloud State hockey team join their fans to watch the NCAA Hockey Tournament bracket announcement, and reactions from head coach Brett Larson and Huskies players after the pairings were revealed

Minnesota-Duluth landed the 2nd-overall seed. The Bulldogs won the national title last season after making it into the field by the narrowest of margins.  

Minnesota State-Mankato continued their rise to prominence with another successful season, and earned the #3-overall seed.

Massachusetts, the 4th-overall seed, is the only non-Minnesota team to earn a #1-seed in any of the four regions.

RELATED: Wisconsin beats Gophers to win NCAA Women's Hockey National Championship

Absent from the tournament are a collection of legacy programs that have been fixtures in most NCAA Tournaments.  None of Minnesota, Michigan, Boston College, Boston University and North Dakota made this year's tournament.  It's the first time that collection of teams is absent from an NCAA men's hockey tournament field since the four-team tournament in 1970.

Newcomers American International and Arizona State are making their first-ever appearance in this year's tournament, which begins with Regional Semifinals on Friday.

Here are the brackets - including sites, times and television assignments (all games stream on WatchESPN):

2019 NCAA MEN'S HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

*All times Central*

WEST REGIONAL - Scheels Arena, Fargo ND

Friday, March 29

  • 2) Denver (22-11-5) vs 3) Ohio State (20-10-5) - 4:00 p.m.  ESPNU
  • 1) St Cloud State (30-5-3) vs 4) American International (22-16-1)  - 6:30 p.m.  No TV

Saturday, March 30

  • Regional Championship - 8:00 p.m.  ESPNU

NORTHEAST REGIONAL - SNHU Arena, Manchester NH

Friday, March 29

  • 1) Massachusetts (28-9) vs 4) Harvard (19-10-3) - 2:00 p.m. ESPN2
  • 2) Clarkson (26-10-2) vs 3) Notre Dame (22-13-3) 5:30 p.m. ESPNU

Saturday, March 30

  • Regional Championship - 5:30 p.m.  ESPNU

EAST REGIONAL - Dunkin' Donuts Center, Providence RI

Saturday, March 30

  • 1) Minnesota State, Mankato (32-7-2) vs 4) Providence (22-11-6) - Noon  ESPNews
  • 2) Northeastern (27-10-1) vs 3) Cornell (20-10-4) - 3:30 p.m.  ESPNews

Sunday, March 30

  • Regional Championship - 3:00 p.m.  ESPN2

MIDWEST REGIONAL - PPL Center, Allentown PA

Saturday, March 30

  • 1) Minnesota-Duluth (25-11-2) vs 4) Bowling Green (25-10-5) - 3:00 p.m.  ESPNU
  • 2) Quinnipiac (25-9-2) vs 3) Arizona State (21-12-1) - 6:30 p.m.  No TV

Sunday, March 31

  • Regional Championship - 5:30 p.m.  ESPNU

FROZEN FOUR - Key Bank Center, Buffalo NY

Thursday, April 11 (Games at 4:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., order TBD)

  • West Regional Champion vs. Northeast Regional Champion  ESPN2
  • East Regional Champion vs. Midwest Regional Champion  ESPN2

Saturday, April 13

  • National Championship - 7:00 p.m.  ESPN2

Connect with KSTP


Join the conversation on our social media platforms. Share your comments on our Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter pages.

Credits

Chris Long

Copyright 2019 - KSTP-TV, LLC A Hubbard Broadcasting Company

Advertisement

Update: St. Paul Fire Department responds to home explosion

Conservation officer dies after being thrown from boat near Pine City

Columbine honors 13 lost with community service, ceremony

Man killed by light rail train in Minneapolis

Volunteers pick up trash for Minneapolis Earth Day Clean-Up event

Advertisement