KSTP Sports Girls State Hockey Tourney Central

KSTP Sports Girls State Hockey Tourney Central

February 25, 2018 11:01 PM

2018 GIRLS STATE HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

All games at Xcel Energy Center, St Paul

Advertisement

Semifinals & Finals air live on 45TV in the Twin Cities 

Streaming available for all games at Prep45.com

CLASS AA

QUARTERFINALS - Thursday

SEMIFINALS - Friday

CHAMPIONSHIP - Saturday

CLASS A

QUARTERFINALS - Wednesday

SEMIFINALS - Friday

CHAMPIONSHIP - Saturday

 



2018 GIRLS HOCKEY SECTION PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

SECTION 1AA

First Round

  • 9) Rochester Century 2, Rochester John Marshall 1

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Farmington 14, 9) Rochester Century 1
  • 4) Lakeville North 1, 5) Northfield 0
  • 2) Lakeville South 6, 7) Dodge County 1
  • 6) Owatonna 3, 3) Rochester Mayo 2

Semifinals

  • 1) Farmington 6, 4) Lakeville North 0
  • 2) Lakeville South 7, 6) Owatonna 0

Championship - Thursday, Feb 15 at Owatonna Four Seasons 

  • 2) Lakeville South 6, 1) Farmington 5

SECTION 2AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Eden Prairie 4, 8) Bloomington 0
  • 5) Prior Lake 2, 4) Holy Family/Waconia 1
  • 2) Minnetonka 2, 7) Chaska/Chanhassen 1 (OT)
  • 3) Shakopee 3, 6) New Prague 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Eden Prairie 8, 5) Prior Lake 2
  • 3) Shakopee 2, 2) Minnetonka 1

Championship - Friday, Feb 16 at Edina Braemar

  • 1) Eden Prairie 3, 3) Shakopee 0

SECTION 3AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Eagan 5, 8) Rosemount 0
  • 5) East Ridge 3, 4) Burnsville 1
  • 2) Apple Valley 3, 7) Hastings 2 (OT)
  • 6) Eastview 4, 3) Park 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Eagan 2, 5) East Ridge 0
  • 6) Eastview 1, 2) Apple Valley 0

Championship - Wednesday, Feb 14 at Inver Grove Heights Veterans

SECTION 4AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Hill-Murray 13, 8) Irondale/St Anthony 0
  • 5) Roseville 2, 4) Stillwater 1 (3OT)
  • 2) Mounds View 5, 7) Woodbury 0
  • 3) White Bear Lake 6, 6) North St Paul/Tartan 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Hill-Murray 6, 5) Roseville 0
  • 3) White Bear Lake 3, 2) Mounds View 1

Championship - Friday, Feb 16 at Maplewood Aldrich

  • 1) Hill-Murray 4, 3) White Bear Lake 0

SECTION 5AA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Rogers 4, 5) Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 2
  • 2) Maple Grove 4, 7) Spring Lake Park 0
  • 3) Blaine 2, 6) Anoka 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Centennial 5, 4) Rogers 1
  • 3) Blaine 3, 2) Maple Grove 1

Championship - Friday, Feb 16 at Roseville

SECTION 6AA

First Round

  • 8) Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 2, 9) Osseo/Park Center 1

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Edina 14, 8) Armstrong/Cooper 0
  • 4) Cretin-Derham Hall 3, 5) Hopkins/St Louis Park 2
  • 2) Blake 10, 7) Minnehaha United 0
  • 3) Wayzata 3, 6) Benilde-St Margaret's 2 

Semifinals - Wed, Feb 14 at Minneapolis Parade

  • 1) Edina 5, 4) Cretin-Derham Hall 0
  • 2) Blake 4, 3) Wayzata 2

Championship - Friday, Feb 18 at Minneapolis Parade

SECTION 7AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Andover 7, 8) Duluth 2
  • 4) Elk River 5, 5) Cambridge-Isanti/M/PC 1
  • 2) Forest Lake 3, 7) Princeton/B/BL 1
  • 3) Grand Rapids/Greenway 5, 6) St Francis/N Branch 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Andover 3, 4) Elk River 2
  • 2) Forest Lake 3, 3) Grand Rapids/Greenway 0

Championship - Thursday, Feb 15 at Blaine Fogerty

  • 1) Andover 3, 2) Forest Lake 0

SECTION 8AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Roseau 4, 8) Bemidji 1
  • 4) St Cloud 2, 5) Sartell/Sauk Rpds 0
  • 2) Brainerd/Little Falls 6, 7) Buffalo/Maple Lk 1
  • 6) Moorhead 3, 3) N Wright Cty 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Roseau 3, 4) St Cloud 2
  • 2) Brainerd/Little Falls 6, 6) Moorhead 0

Championship - Friday, Feb 16 at Crookston Sports Center


CLASS A

SECTION 1A

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Austin 6, 5) Albert Lea 3
  • 3) Faribault 12, 6) Waseca 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Red Wing 10, 4) Austin 0
  • 2) Rochester Lourdes 6, 3) Faribault 0

Championship - Thursday, Feb 15 at Owatonna Four Seasons

SECTION 2A

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Mound-Westonka 8, 5) Minnesota River 1
  • 3) New Ulm 5, 6) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Delano/Rockford 3, 4) Mound-Westonka 1
  • 3) New Ulm 4, 2) Hutchinson 1

Championship - Thursday, Feb 15 at St Peter Gustavus Adolphus

  • 3) New Ulm 5, 1) Delano/Rockford 2

SECTION 3A

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Luverne 3, 5) Worthington 1
  • 2) Mankato West 9, 7) Fairmont 0
  • 3) Mankato East 3,  6) Windom Area 2

Semifinals

  • 1) Marshall 6, 4) Luverne 3
  • 2) Mankato West 6, 3) Mankato East 5 (OT)

Championship

SECTION 4A

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Simley 4, 5) Henry Sibley 2
  • 3) Mahtomedi 5, 6) St Paul Blades 0

Semifinals

  • 1) St Paul United 5, 4) Simley 0
  • 2) South St Paul 5, 3) Mahtomedi 3

Championship - Thursday, Feb 15 at S St Paul Woog Arena

  • 1) St Paul United 2, 2) South St Paul 1 (OT)

SECTION 5A

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Chisago Lakes 3, 4) Minneapolis 0
  • 6) Holy Angels 3, 3) Totino-Grace 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Breck 3, 5) Chisago Lakes 0
  • 2) Orono 3, 6) Holy Angels 0

Championship - Thursday, Feb 15 at Minneapolis Parade Ice Garden

SECTION 6A

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Willmar 2, 5) Prairie Center 1
  • 2) Fergus Falls 10, 7) Morris/Benson 0
  • 3) River Lakes 2, 6) Northern Lakes 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Alexandria 2, 4) Willmar 1
  • 3) River Lakes 3, 2) Fergus Falls 2 (OT)

Championship - Thursday, Feb 15 at Alexandria Runestone Comm Ctr

  • 1) Alexandria 3, 3) River Lakes 0

SECTION 7A

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Duluth Marshall 5, 8) North Shore 1
  • 5) Hibbing/Chisholm 1, 4) Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 0 (4OT)
  • 2) Proctor/Hermantown 3, 7) Eveleth-Gilbert 0
  • 3) International Falls 3, 6) Moose Lake Area 1

Semifinals

  • 5) Hibbing/Chisholm 2, 1) Duluth Marshall 1 (OT)
  • 2) Proctor/Hermantown 2, 3) International Falls 1

Championship

SECTION 8A

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Park Rapids 5, 4) Detroit Lakes 4
  • 3) East Grand Forks 6, 6) Crookston 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Warroad 15, 5) Park Rapids 0
  • 3) East Grand Forks 5, 2) Thief River Falls 2

Championship - Thursday, Feb 15 at Warroad Gardens Arena

  • 1) Warroad 4, 3) East Grand Forks 1

 

Credits

Chris Long

Copyright 2018 - KSTP-TV, LLC A Hubbard Broadcasting Company

Advertisement

Prosecutors in Minneapolis to Review Liu Sexual Assault Case

3-Year-Old Hit and Killed in Minnetonka Crash

UPDATE: Maryland Sheriff Reports Shooting Suspect in Critical Condition

New Technology, Resources Have Emerged Since Wetterling Abduction in 1989

Stearns County Set to Release Wetterling Investigative File to Public

Advertisement