KSTP Sports 2019 Boys' Hockey Section Playoffs Central

KSTP Sports 2019 Boys' Hockey Section Playoffs Central

March 01, 2019 11:49 PM

BOYS' HOCKEY SECTION TOURNAMENTS

Click links, where included, for extended highlights

Advertisement

State Tournament seedings / schedule to be announced by the MSHSL Saturday morning

Tune into 45TV / KSTC-TV for live coverage of the Boys State Hockey Tournament From March 6-9


CLASS AA

SECTION 1AA

First Round - Tuesday Feb 19 at Rochester Rec Center

  • 8) Rochester John Marshall 4, 9) Dodge County 0

Quarterfinals - Thursday Feb 21 at High Seed

Semifinals - Saturday Feb 23 at Rochester Rec Center

  • 4) Lakeville South 8, 1) Hastings 1
  • 2) Lakeville North 4, 6) Owatonna 1

Championship - Thursday Feb 28 at Burnsville Arena (***SITE/TIME CHANGE***)

  • 4) Lakeville South 4, 2) Lakeville North 0

SECTION 2AA

Quarterfinals - Thu Feb 21 at High Seed

  • 1) Minnetonka 5, 8) New Prague 0
  • 5) Holy Family 1, 4) Prior Lake 0
  • 2) Chaska 8, 7) Shakopee 3
  • 3) Eden Prairie 9, 6) Chanhassen 0

Semifinals - Sat Feb 23 at Braemar Arena, Edina

Championship - Wed Feb 27 at Mariucci Arena, U of M

SECTION 3AA

First Round - Tue Feb 19 at Apple Valley Arena

  • 9) East Ridge 5, 8) Apple Valley 1

Quarterfinals - Thu Feb 21 at High Seed

  • 1) St Thomas Academy 5, 9) East Ridge 1
  • 4) Eastview 4, 5) Burnsville 3
  • 2) Rosemount 8, 7) Park 2
  • 3) Eagan 6, 6) Bloomington Jefferson 2

Semifinals - Sat Feb 23 at High Seed

  • 1) St Thomas Academy 5, 4) Eastview 1
  • 3) Eagan 4, 2) Rosemount 2

Championship - Thu Feb 28 at Braemar Arena, Edina

  • 1) St Thomas Academy 4, 3) Eagan 1

SECTION 4AA

First Round - Wed Feb 20 at Aldrich Arena, Maplewood

  • 8) Roseville 6, 9) N. Saint Paul 0

Quarterfinals - Sat Feb 23 at Aldrich Arena, Maplewood

  • 1) White Bear Lake 7, 8) Roseville 2
  • 5) Woodbury 9, 4) Irondale 3
  • 2) Hill-Murray 3, 7) Tartan 2  (OT)
  • 3) Stillwater 5, 6) Mounds View 3

Semifinals - at Aldrich Arena

Tue Feb 26

Wed Feb 27

Championship - Fri Mar 1 at Aldrich Arena, Maplewood

SECTION 5AA

Quarterfinals - Thu Feb 21

  • 1) Blaine 10, 8) Osseo 1
  • 4) Centennial 10, 5) Coon Rapids 1
  • 2) Maple Grove 11, 7) Spring Lake Park 0
  • 3) Champlin Park 2, 6) Anoka 0

Semifinals - Sat Feb 23 at Champlin Ice Forum 

  • 1) Blaine 5, 4) Centennial 0
  • 2) Maple Grove 4, 3) Champlin Park 2

Championship - Thu Feb 28 at Aldrich Arena, Maplewood

SECTION 6AA

First Round - Tue Feb 19 at Hopkins Pavilion

  • 8) Hopkins 4, 9) St Louis Park 3  (OT)

Quarterfinals - Thu Feb 21 at High Seed

  • 1) Edina 7, 8) Hopkins (8-17-1) 0
  • 4) Blake 5, 5) Cretin-Derham Hall 1
  • 2) Benilde-St Margaret's 7, 7) Holy Angels 1
  • 3) Wayzata 5, 6) Robbinsdale Armstrong 1

Semifinals - Sat Feb 23 at Bloomington Ice Garden

  • 1) Edina 4, 4) Blake 2
  • 2) Benilde-St Margaret's 3, 3) Wayzata 2

Championship - Wed Feb 27 at Mariucci Arena, U of M

SECTION 7AA

First Round

  • 8) St. Francis 7, 9) Cambridge-Isanti 3

Quarterfinals - Tue Feb 19 at High Seed

  • 1) Andover 11, 8) St. Francis 0
  • 5) Elk River / Zimmerman 5, 4) Forest Lake 2
  • 2) Duluth East 7, 7) Duluth Marshall 0
  • 3) Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 4, 6) Grand Rapids 1

Semifinals - Sat Feb 23 at Amsoil Arena, Duluth

Championship - Thu Feb 28 at Amsoil Arena, Duluth

SECTION 8AA

Quarterfinals - Tue Feb 19 at High Seed

  • 1) Moorhead 7, 8) Rogers 0
  • 4) Buffalo 4, 5) St. Michael-Albertville 0
  • 2) Roseau 3, 7) St Cloud 2  (2OT)
  • 3) Brainerd 4, 6) Bemidji 3

Semifinals - Sat Feb 23 at High Seed

Championship - Wed Feb 27 at Sanford Center, Bemidji


CLASS A

SECTION 1A

First Round - Tue Feb 19 at High Seed

Quarterfinals - Thu Feb 21 at High Seed

  • 1) Mankato East 8, 9) Winona 0
  • 4) Rochester Lourdes 6, 5) Mankato West 3
  • 2) Minnesota River 6, 7) Austin 2
  • 3) Albert Lea 4, 6) Faribault 1

Semifinals - *TUE FEB 25 - DATE CHANGE* at Rochester Recreation Center

Championship - Thu Feb 28 at Rochester Recreation Center (DAY/TIME CHANGE)

SECTION 2A

First Round

  • 9) Providence Academy 5, 8) Bloomington Kennedy 4

Quarterfinals at St Louis Park Recreation Center

Wed Feb 20

  • 1) Orono 9, 9) Providence Adademy 1
  • 4) Breck 3, 5) Waconia 0

Thu Feb 21

  • 2) Delano 5, 7) SW Christian/Richfield 0
  • 6) Minneapolis 5, 3) Mound Westonka 3

Semifinals - Sat Feb 23 at St Louis Park Recreation Center

  • 1) Orono 6, 4) Breck 1
  • 2) Delano 3, 6) Minneapolis 0

Championship - Thu Feb 28 at St Louis Park Recreation Center

  • 2) Delano 2, 1) Orono 0

SECTION 3A

First Round - Tue Feb 19 at High Seed

  • 8) Willmar 4, 9) Worthington 1
  • 7) Redwood Valley 12, 10) Fairmont 4

Quarterfinals - Thu Feb 21 at High Seed

  • 1) Marshall 6, 8) Willmar 2
  • 5) Hutchinson 6, 4) Luverne 3
  • 2) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 6, 7) Redwood Valley 2
  • 3) New Ulm 8, 6) Windom 2

Semifinals - Sat Feb 23 at Don Roberts Rink, Lund Arena, St Peter

  • 5) Hutchinson 3, 1) Marshall 2  (OT)
  • 3) New Ulm 2, 2) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1

Championship - Wed Feb 27 at Don Roberts Rink, Lund Arena, St Peter

  • 3) New Ulm 6, 5) Hutchinson 4

SECTION 4A

First Round  

Tue Feb 19 at Aldrich Arena, Maplewood

  • 6) South St Paul 7, 11) Minnehaha Academy 1
  • 7) Gentry Academy 4, 10) Red Wing 2

Wed Feb 20

  • 8) Simley 2, 9) Henry Sibley 1  (4OT)
  • 5) St Paul Academy 6, 12) Highland Park 0

Quarterfinals - at Aldrich Arena, Maplewood

Thu Feb 21

  • 2) Mahtomedi 6, 7) Gentry Academy 1
  • 3) Northfield 6, 6) South St Paul 2

Fri Feb 22

  • 1) Totino-Grace 12, 8) Simley 0
  • 5) St Paul Academy 2, 4) St Paul Johnson 0

Semifinals - Tue Feb 26 at Roseville Arena

Championship - Fri March 1 at Roseville Arena

SECTION 5A

First Round - Tue Feb 19 at High Seed

  • 8) Northern Lakes 8, 9) Becker-Big Lake 6
  • 6) Sauk Rapids-Rice 12, 11) Legacy Christian 1
  • 7) Mora-Milaca 7, 10) Moose Lake Area 1

Quarterfinals - Thu Feb 21 at High Seed 

  • 1) Monticello 5, 8) Northern Lakes 2
  • 4) Chisago Lakes 6, 5) Pine City Area 1
  • 2) North Branch 5, 7) Mora-Milaca 1
  • 3) Princeton 7, 6) Sauk Rapids-Rice 4

Semifinals - Sat Feb 23 at High Seed

  • 4) Chisago Lakes 3, 1) Monticello 2
  • 2) North Branch 3, 3) Princeton 1

Championship - Thu Feb 28 at Elk River Arena

  • 2) North Branch 3, 4) Chisago Lakes 2

SECTION 6A

First Round

  • 9) Breckenridge/Wahpeton 6, 8) Wadena-Deer Creek 3
  • 7) Prairie Centre 5, 10) Morris/Benson Area 4  OT

Quarterfinals - Tue Feb 19 at High Seed

  • 1) St Cloud Cathedral 11, 9) Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0
  • 5) River Lakes 2, 4) Little Falls (13-10) 0
  • 2) Sartell-St Stephen 8, 7) Prairie Centre 2
  • 3) Alexandria 6, 6) Fergus Falls 1

Semifinals - Sat Feb 23 at MAC Arena, St Cloud

  • 1) St Cloud Cathedral 6, 5) River Lakes 0
  • 3) Alexandria 5, 2) Sartell-St Stephen 0

Championship - Thu Feb 28 at MAC Arena, St Cloud

  • 1) St Cloud Cathedral 4, 3) Alexandria 1

SECTION 7A

First Round

  • 8) Hibbing/Chisholm 5, 9) Proctor 4 (2OT)
  • 10) Ely 4, 7) International Falls 3

Quarterfinals - Tue Feb 19 at High Seed

  • 1) Hermantown 13, 8) Hibbing/Chisholm 0
  • 4) Virginia/MIB 5, 5) Eveleth-Gilbert 4  (3OT)
  • 2) Duluth Denfeld 9, 10) Ely 0
  • 3) Greenway 7, 6) North Shore 1

Semifinals - Sat Feb 23 at Amsoil Arena, Duluth

  • 1) Hermantown 9, 4) Virginia/MIB 1
  • 3) Greenway 6, 2) Duluth Denfeld 2

Championship - Wed Feb 27 at Amsoil Arena, Duluth

SECTION 8A

First Round - Tue Feb 19 at High Seed

  • 9) Red Lake Falls 3, 8) Park Rapids 2  (2OT)
  • 7) Kittson Central 7, 10) Bagley/Fosston 2

Quarterfinals - Thu Feb 21 at High Seed

  • 1) East Grand Forks 9, 9) Red Lake Falls 0
  • 5) Detroit Lakes 2, 4) Crookston 1
  • 2) Thief River Falls 2, 7) Kittson Central 1 (OT)
  • 3) Warroad 4, 6) Lake of the Woods 1

Semifinals - Sat Feb 23 at East Grand Forks Civic Center

Championship - Thu Feb 28 at East Grand Forks Civic Center


2019 STATE BOYS HOCKEY TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Championship bracket games air LIVE on 45TV and live stream on Prep45.com

All Championship bracket games at Xcel Energy Center, St Paul

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals - Thursday, March 7

  • AA Quarterfinal 1- 11:00 a.m.
  • AA Quarterfinal 2 - No earlier than 1:00 p.m.
  • AA Quarterfinal 3 - 6:00 p.m.
  • AA Quarterfinal 4 - No earlier than 8:00 p.m.

Semifinals - Friday, March 8

  • AA Semifinal 1 - 6:00 p.m.
  • AA Semifinal 2 - No earlier than 8:00 p.m.

Class AA Championship - Saturday, March 9

  • Semifinal winners - 7:00 p.m.

Consolation Round

Third Place Game - Saturday, March 9 at Xcel Energy Center

  • Semifinal losers - 4:00 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals - Friday, March 8 at Maruicci Arena, U of M

  • Consolation Semifinal 1 - 10:00 a.m.
  • Consolation Semifinal 2  - No earlier than 12:00 p.m.

Consolation Final - Saturday, March 9 at Mariucci Arena, U of M

  • Consolation semifinal winners - 11:00 a.m.

CLASS A

Quarterfinals - Wednesday, March 6

  • A Quarterfinal 1 - 11:00 a.m.
  • A Quarterfinal 2 - No earlier than 1:00 p.m.
  • A Quarterfinal 3 - 6:00 p.m.
  • A Quarterfinal 4 - No earlier than 8:00 p.m.

Semifinals - Friday, March 8

  • A Semifinal 1 - 11:00 p.m.
  • A Semifinal 2 - No earlier than 1:00 p.m.

Class A Championship - Saturday, March 9

  • Semifinal winners - 12:00 p.m.

Consolation Round

Third Place Game - Saturday, March 9 at Xcel Energy Center 

  • Semifinal losers - 9:00 a.m.

Consolation Semifinals - Thursday, March 7 at Mariucci Arena, U of M

  • Consolation Semifinal 1 - 10:00 a.m.
  • Consolation Semifinal 2 - No earlier than 12:00 p.m.

Consolation Final - Saturday, March 9 at Mariucci Arena, U of M

  • Consolation semifinal winners - 9:00 a.m.

Connect with KSTP


Join the conversation on our social media platforms. Share your comments on our Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter pages.

Credits

Chris Long

Copyright 2019 - KSTP-TV, LLC A Hubbard Broadcasting Company

Advertisement

Mankato family searches for answers and driver in hit-and-run that killed Jalynn Williams

Legislators finalize big bills, plan for special session

Construction begins Tuesday on busy west metro interchange project

Xcel Energy closing coal plants in Minnesota earlier than expected

Police: Pedestrian struck by train in Coon Rapids dies

Advertisement