KSTP Sports 2019 Girls' State Hockey Tourney Central

KSTP Sports 2019 Girls' State Hockey Tourney Central

February 25, 2019 01:55 PM

2019 GIRLS' STATE HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

Congratulations to the Class AA Champion Edina Hornets and Class A Champion Breck Mustangs

Advertisement

Click the "Highlights" links below to watch extended highlights from the 2019 Girls State Hockey Tournament 


CLASS AA

Quarterfinals - Thursday, February 21

Semifinals - Friday, February 22

Class AA Championship - Saturday, February 23

Consolation Round

Third Place Game

  • 5) Minnetonka 3, 2) Andover 2

Consolation Semifinals

  • Farmington 2, White Bear Lake 1 
  • Maple Grove  5, East Ridge 2 

Consolation Final

  • 4) Maple Grove 5, East Ridge 2 

CLASS A

Quarterfinals - Wednesday, February 20

RELATED: Hearing loss doesn't hold back Mound Westonka freshman on the rink

Semifinals - Friday, February 22

Class A Championship

Consolation Round

Third Place Game

  • 4) Proctor/Hermantown 5, 3) Mound Westonka/Watertown-Mayer/S.W. Christian 3

Consolation Semifinals

  • Fergus Falls 7, Mankato East / Loyola 1
  • Rochester Lourdes/Dover-Eyota 4, St Paul United 3 (OT)

Consolation Final

  • Fergus Falls 4, Rochester Lourdes/Dover-Eyota 2

SECTION FINALS

Section 1AA

  • 1) Farmington 5, 2) Lakeville North 4 (2OT)

Section 2AA

  • 2) Minnetonka 3, 1) Eden Prairie 1

Section 3AA

Section 4AA

  • 2) White Bear Lake 2, 1) Hill-Murray 0

Hill-Murray defeats Roseville in 4AA Semifinal

Section 5AA

  • 1) Maple Grove 4, 2) Centennial 1

Section 6AA

Edina beats Hopkins Park in 6AA Quarterfinals

Cretin-Derham Hall beats Benilde-St Margaret's in 6AA Quarterfinals

Wayzata beats Osseo Park Center in 6AA Quarterfinals

Section 7AA

Section 8AA

  • 1) Brainerd / Little Falls 3, 3) North Wright County 2

Section 1A

  • 1) Rochester Lourdes 7, 2) Faribault 1

Section 2A

  • 1) Mound Westonka 2, 3) Hutchinson 1

Section 3A

  • 1) Mankato East 4, 3) Mankato West 3

Section 4A

  • 2) St Paul United 2, 1) South St Paul 1

Section 5A

  • 1) Breck 7, 2) Minneapolis 0

Section 6A

  • 1) Fergus Falls 3, 2) Alexandria 1

Section 7A

  • 1) Proctor/Hermantown 3, 2) Duluth Marshall 1

Section 8A

  • 1) Warroad 4, 2) Thief River Falls 1

Connect with KSTP


Join the conversation on our social media platforms. Share your comments on our Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter pages.

Credits

Chris Long

Copyright 2019 - KSTP-TV, LLC A Hubbard Broadcasting Company

Advertisement

Construction begins Tuesday on busy west metro interchange project

Xcel Energy closing coal plants in Minnesota earlier than expected

Police: Pedestrian struck by train in Coon Rapids dies

Showers to return Tuesday

Timberwolves name Ryan Saunders permanent head coach

Advertisement