Advertisement

KSTP Sports 2019 Boys' State Hockey Tournament Central

KSTP Sports 2019 Boys' State Hockey Tournament Central

March 09, 2019 11:28 PM

75TH ANNUAL MINNESOTA STATE BOYS' HOCKEY TOURNAMENT 

Championship bracket games air LIVE on 45TV and live stream on Prep45.com

Advertisement

All Championship bracket games at Xcel Energy Center, St Paul


STATE TOURNEY NOTEBOOK:

Pre-Tourney

 Thursday

Friday

Saturday


CLASS AA

Quarterfinals - Thursday, March 7

Semifinals - Friday, March 8

Class AA Championship - Saturday, March 9

Consolation Round

Third Place Game - Saturday, March 9 at Xcel Energy Center

  • Blaine 5, St. Thomas Academy 1

Consolation Semifinals - Friday, March 8 at Mariucci Arena, U of M

  • Lakeville South 5, White Bear Lake 3
  • Duluth East 3, Moorhead 2 

Consolation Final - Saturday, March 9 at Mariucci Arena, U of M

  • Duluth East 5, Lakeville South 0

CLASS A

Quarterfinals - Wednesday, March 6

Semifinals - Friday, March 8

Class A Championship - Saturday, March 9

Consolation Round

Third Place Game - Saturday, March 9 at Xcel Energy Center 

  • Mahtomedi 7, East Grand Forks 3

Consolation Semifinals - Thursday, March 7 at Mariucci Arena, U of M

  • North Branch 5 Minnesota River 2
  • Delano 2, New Ulm 1

Consolation Final - Saturday, March 9 at Mariucci Arena, U of M

  • Delano 2, North Branch 1

2019 BOYS HOCKEY SECTION TOURNAMENTS

Click links, where included, for extended highlights

Full replays of many games available at PrepSpotlight.TV/MSHSL

CLASS AA

SECTION 1AA

First Round

  • 8) Rochester John Marshall 4, 9) Dodge County 0

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

  • 4) Lakeville South 8, 1) Hastings 1
  • 2) Lakeville North 4, 6) Owatonna 1

Championship

  • 4) Lakeville South 4, 2) Lakeville North 0

SECTION 2AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Minnetonka 5, 8) New Prague 0
  • 5) Holy Family 1, 4) Prior Lake 0
  • 2) Chaska 8, 7) Shakopee 3
  • 3) Eden Prairie 9, 6) Chanhassen 0

Semifinals

Championship

SECTION 3AA

First Round

  • 9) East Ridge 5, 8) Apple Valley 1

Quarterfinals

  • 1) St Thomas Academy 5, 9) East Ridge 1
  • 4) Eastview 4, 5) Burnsville 3
  • 2) Rosemount 8, 7) Park 2
  • 3) Eagan 6, 6) Bloomington Jefferson 2

Semifinals

  • 1) St Thomas Academy 5, 4) Eastview 1
  • 3) Eagan 4, 2) Rosemount 2

Championship

  • 1) St Thomas Academy 4, 3) Eagan 1

SECTION 4AA

First Round

  • 8) Roseville 6, 9) N. Saint Paul 0

Quarterfinals

  • 1) White Bear Lake 7, 8) Roseville 2
  • 5) Woodbury 9, 4) Irondale 3
  • 2) Hill-Murray 3, 7) Tartan 2  (OT)
  • 3) Stillwater 5, 6) Mounds View 3

Semifinals

Championship

SECTION 5AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Blaine 10, 8) Osseo 1
  • 4) Centennial 10, 5) Coon Rapids 1
  • 2) Maple Grove 11, 7) Spring Lake Park 0
  • 3) Champlin Park 2, 6) Anoka 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Blaine 5, 4) Centennial 0
  • 2) Maple Grove 4, 3) Champlin Park 2

Championship

SECTION 6AA

First Round

  • 8) Hopkins 4, 9) St Louis Park 3  (OT)

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Edina 7, 8) Hopkins (8-17-1) 0
  • 4) Blake 5, 5) Cretin-Derham Hall 1
  • 2) Benilde-St Margaret's 7, 7) Holy Angels 1
  • 3) Wayzata 5, 6) Robbinsdale Armstrong 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Edina 4, 4) Blake 2
  • 2) Benilde-St Margaret's 3, 3) Wayzata 2

Championship

SECTION 7AA

First Round

  • 8) St. Francis 7, 9) Cambridge-Isanti 3

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Andover 11, 8) St. Francis 0
  • 5) Elk River / Zimmerman 5, 4) Forest Lake 2
  • 2) Duluth East 7, 7) Duluth Marshall 0
  • 3) Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 4, 6) Grand Rapids 1

Semifinals

Championship

SECTION 8AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Moorhead 7, 8) Rogers 0
  • 4) Buffalo 4, 5) St. Michael-Albertville 0
  • 2) Roseau 3, 7) St Cloud 2  (2OT)
  • 3) Brainerd 4, 6) Bemidji 3

Semifinals

Championship


CLASS A

SECTION 1A

First Round 

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Mankato East 8, 9) Winona 0
  • 4) Rochester Lourdes 6, 5) Mankato West 3
  • 2) Minnesota River 6, 7) Austin 2
  • 3) Albert Lea 4, 6) Faribault 1

Semifinals

Championship

SECTION 2A

First Round

  • 9) Providence Academy 5, 8) Bloomington Kennedy 4

Quarterfinals 

  • 1) Orono 9, 9) Providence Academy 1
  • 4) Breck 3, 5) Waconia 0
  • 2) Delano 5, 7) SW Christian/Richfield 0
  • 6) Minneapolis 5, 3) Mound Westonka 3

Semifinals

  • 1) Orono 6, 4) Breck 1
  • 2) Delano 3, 6) Minneapolis 0

Championship

  • 2) Delano 2, 1) Orono 0

SECTION 3A

First Round

  • 8) Willmar 4, 9) Worthington 1
  • 7) Redwood Valley 12, 10) Fairmont 4

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Marshall 6, 8) Willmar 2
  • 5) Hutchinson 6, 4) Luverne 3
  • 2) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 6, 7) Redwood Valley 2
  • 3) New Ulm 8, 6) Windom 2

Semifinals

  • 5) Hutchinson 3, 1) Marshall 2  (OT)
  • 3) New Ulm 2, 2) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1

Championship

  • 3) New Ulm 6, 5) Hutchinson 4

SECTION 4A

First Round  

  • 6) South St Paul 7, 11) Minnehaha Academy 1
  • 7) Gentry Academy 4, 10) Red Wing 2
  • 8) Simley 2, 9) Henry Sibley 1  (4OT)
  • 5) St Paul Academy 6, 12) Highland Park 0

Quarterfinals

  • 2) Mahtomedi 6, 7) Gentry Academy 1
  • 3) Northfield 6, 6) South St Paul 2
  • 1) Totino-Grace 12, 8) Simley 0
  • 5) St Paul Academy 2, 4) St Paul Johnson 0

Semifinals

Championship

SECTION 5A

First Round

  • 8) Northern Lakes 8, 9) Becker-Big Lake 6
  • 6) Sauk Rapids-Rice 12, 11) Legacy Christian 1
  • 7) Mora-Milaca 7, 10) Moose Lake Area 1

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Monticello 5, 8) Northern Lakes 2
  • 4) Chisago Lakes 6, 5) Pine City Area 1
  • 2) North Branch 5, 7) Mora-Milaca 1
  • 3) Princeton 7, 6) Sauk Rapids-Rice 4

Semifinals

  • 4) Chisago Lakes 3, 1) Monticello 2
  • 2) North Branch 3, 3) Princeton 1

Championship

  • 2) North Branch 3, 4) Chisago Lakes 2

SECTION 6A

First Round

  • 9) Breckenridge/Wahpeton 6, 8) Wadena-Deer Creek 3
  • 7) Prairie Centre 5, 10) Morris/Benson Area 4  OT

Quarterfinals

  • 1) St Cloud Cathedral 11, 9) Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0
  • 5) River Lakes 2, 4) Little Falls (13-10) 0
  • 2) Sartell-St Stephen 8, 7) Prairie Centre 2
  • 3) Alexandria 6, 6) Fergus Falls 1

Semifinals

  • 1) St Cloud Cathedral 6, 5) River Lakes 0
  • 3) Alexandria 5, 2) Sartell-St Stephen 0

Championship

  • 1) St Cloud Cathedral 4, 3) Alexandria 1

SECTION 7A

First Round

  • 8) Hibbing/Chisholm 5, 9) Proctor 4 (2OT)
  • 10) Ely 4, 7) International Falls 3

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Hermantown 13, 8) Hibbing/Chisholm 0
  • 4) Virginia/MIB 5, 5) Eveleth-Gilbert 4  (3OT)
  • 2) Duluth Denfeld 9, 10) Ely 0
  • 3) Greenway 7, 6) North Shore 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Hermantown 9, 4) Virginia/MIB 1
  • 3) Greenway 6, 2) Duluth Denfeld 2

Championship

SECTION 8A

First Round

  • 9) Red Lake Falls 3, 8) Park Rapids 2  (2OT)
  • 7) Kittson Central 7, 10) Bagley/Fosston 2

Quarterfinals

  • 1) East Grand Forks 9, 9) Red Lake Falls 0
  • 5) Detroit Lakes 2, 4) Crookston 1
  • 2) Thief River Falls 2, 7) Kittson Central 1 (OT)
  • 3) Warroad 4, 6) Lake of the Woods 1

Semifinals

Championship

Connect with KSTP


Join the conversation on our social media platforms. Share your comments on our Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter pages.

Credits

Chris Long

Copyright 2019 - KSTP-TV, LLC A Hubbard Broadcasting Company

Advertisement

Mueller concludes Russia-Trump probe; no new indictments

Police: Body discovered in Roseville

Flooding impact continues to be felt across Minnesota

Scooters coming back to the Twin Cities, but with more regulation

Suspect in case of Minnesota student slain in Netherlands appears in court

Walz unveils revised budget proposal

Advertisement