Advertisement

KSTP Sports High School Football Playoff Central (6A, 5A, 4A, 3A)

KSTP Sports High School Football Playoff Central (6A, 5A, 4A, 3A) Photo: Minnesota State High School League

Updated: November 30, 2019 07:42 PM

KSTP Sports H.S. Football Playoff Central

Click links below when available to watch extended highlights

Advertisement

Stream State Tournament games on Prep45.com

Watch the Prep Bowl games *LIVE* on 45TV - Fri 11/29 and Sat 11/30


CLASS 6A

ROUND ONE

  • 5) Lakeville North 42, 28) Hopkins 7 
  • 21) Blaine 21, 12) Woodbury 17
  • 13) Shakopee 22, 20) Farmington 21
  • 4) Totino-Grace 41, 29) Forest Lake 9
  • 3) Lakeville South 55, 30) Roseville 12
  • 14) Maple Grove 26, 19) Minnetonka 3
  • 22) Buffalo 17, 11) St. Michael - Albertville 14
  • 6) Mounds View 34, 27) Burnsville 0
  • 7) Centennial 41, 26) Stillwater 14
  • 10) Edina 20, 23) Eastview 19
  • 15) East Ridge 38, 18) Osseo 7
  • 2) Wayzata 35, 31) Eagan 7

ROUND TWO

  • 1) Champlin Park 16, 16) Prior Lake 7
  • 9) Rosemount 18, 8) Eden Prairie 17 (OT)
  • 5) Lakeville North 33, 21) Blaine 7
  • 13) Shakopee 21, 4) Totino-Grace 6
  • 3) Lakeville South 41, 14) Maple Grove 14
  • 6) Mounds View 48, 22) Buffalo 13
  • 7) Centennial 21, 10) Edina 20 (OT)
  • 2) Wayzata 56, 15) East Ridge 20

STATE QUARTERFINALS 

  • 1) Champlin Park 34, 9) Rosemount 7
  • 5) Lakeville North 9, 13) Shakopee 7

STATE SEMIFINALS at U.S. Bank Stadium

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP at U.S. Bank Stadium

Fri Nov 29 at 7pm


CLASS 5A

SECTION 1

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Rochester John Marshall 21, 5) Northfield 0
  • 3) Rochester Mayo 34, 6) Austin 10

Semifinals

  • 1) Owatonna 42 4) Rochester John Marshall 0
  • 2) Rochester Century 43, 3) Rochester Mayo 13

Section Championship

  • 1) Owatonna 43, 2) Rochester Century 6

SECTION 2

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Waconia 35, 4) New Prague 14
  • 3) Chanhassen 34, 6) Bloomington Jefferson 13

Semifinals

  • 1) Chaska 38, 5) Waconia 14
  • 2) Mankato West 50, 3) Chanhassen 21

Section Championship

  • 1) Chaska 21, 2) Mankato West 0

SECTION 3

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Park CG 27, 5) Bloomingto Kennedy 12
  • 3) Hastings 28, 6) Henry Sibley 0

Semifinals

  • 1) St Thomas Academy 49, 4) Park CG 0
  • 2) Apple Valley 37, 3) Hastings 6

Section Championship

  • 1) St Thomas Academy 28, 2) Apple Valley 7

SECTION 4

Quarterfinals

  • 5) St Paul Central 18, Highland Park 0
  • 3) Mahtomedi 55, 6) N Saint Paul 6

Semifinals

  • 1) Tartan 35, 5) St Paul Central 0
  • 3) Mahtomedi 15, 2) Mpls Washburn 12

Section Championship

  • 3) Mahtomedi 28, 1) Tartan 27

SECTION 5

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Irondale 30, 4) St Louis Park 28
  • 3) Mpls Southwest 1, 6) Park Center 12

Semifinals

  • 1) Spring Lake Park 24, 5) Irondale 0
  • 2) Robbinsdale Cooper 21, 3) Mpls Southwest 13

Section Championship

  • 1) Spring Lake Park 28, 2) Robbinsdale Cooper 21

SECTION 6

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Monticello 19, 4) St Cloud Tech 18
  • 3) Elk River 34, 6) Sauk Rapids-Rice 23

Semifinals

  • 1) Robbinsdale Armstrong 28, 5) Monticello 14
  • 3) Elk River 20, 2) Rogers 14

Section Championship

  • 3) Elk River 32, 1) Robbinsdale Armstrong 29

SECTION 7

Quarterfinal

  • 4) St Francis 37, 5) Cambridge-Isanti 7

Semifinals

  • 1) Coon Rapids 40, 4) St Francis 0
  • 2) Andover 62, 3) Duluth East 12

Section Championship

SECTION 8

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Brainerd 34, 5) Sartell-St. Stephen 6
  • 3) Moorhead 49, 6) St Cloud Apollo 6

Semifinals

  • 1) Bemidji 47, 4) Brainerd 18
  • 3) Moorhead 56, 2) Alexandria 48

Section Championship

  • 3) Moorhead 17, 1) Bemidji 14

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

  • Coon Rapids 14, Spring Lake Park 2
  • Chaska 35, Mahtomedi 7
  • Elk River 58, Moorhead 55
  • St Thomas Academy 21, Owatonna 0

Semifinals

State Championship

Sat Nov 30, 4pm at US Bank Stadium


CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Faribault 21, 5) Albert Lea 14
  • 3) Byron 48, 6 Red Wing 2

Semifinals

  • 1) Winona 62, 4) Faribault 0
  • 2) Kasson-Mantorville 28, 3) Byron 8

Section Championship

  • 1) Winona 40, 2) Kasson-Mantorville 21

SECTION 2

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Mankato East 36, 5) St Peter 14
  • 3) Jordan 49, 6) New Ulm 14

Semifinals

  • 1) Hutchinson 60, 4) Mankato East 14
  • 2) Marshall 31, 3) Jordan 20

Section Championship

  • 1) Hutchinson 28, 2) Marshall 14

SECTION 3

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

  • 1) Simley 37, 5) Hill-Murray 12
  • 2) S. St Paul 29, 3) St Paul Johnson 6

Section Championship

  • 1) Simley 13, 2) S St Paul 7

SECTION 4

Quarterfinals

  • 4) DeLaSalle 35, 4) Mpls Edison 6
  • 3) Columbia Heights 33, 6) Como Park 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Fridley 42, 4) DeLaSalle 7
  • 2) St Anthony 57, 3) Columbia Heights 14 

Section Championship

  • 1) Fridley 28, 2) St Anthony 27

SECTION 5

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Holy Angels 27, 4) Orono 14
  • 3) Mound Westonka 56, Mpls South 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Benilde-St Margaret's 50, 5) Holy Angels 16
  • 2) SPA/Minnehaha/Blake 35, 3) Mound Westonka 14

Section Championship

SECTION 6

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Princeton 21, 5) Big Lake 6

Semifinals

  • 1) Becker 37, 4) Princeton 0
  • 3) Delano 14, 2) Zimmerman 6

Section Championship

  • 3) Delano 17, 1) Becker 14

SECTION 7

Quarterfinal

  • 4) Chisago Lakes 49, 5) Hibbing 13
  • 3) North Branch 41, Duluth Denfeld 6

Semifinals

  • 4) Chisago Lakes 14, 1) Cloquet 0
  • 2) Hermantown 21, 3) North Branch 14

Section Championship

  • 4) Chisago Lakes 28, 2) Hermantown 16

SECTION 8

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Willmar 42, 5) Little Falls 12

Semifinals

  • 1) Detroit Lakes 48, 4) Willmar 27
  • 2) Rocori 30, 3) Grand Rapids 0

Section Championship

  • 2) Rocori 14, 1) Detroit Lakes 6

CLASS AAAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

State Championship

Fri Nov 29, 4pm at US Bank Stadium


CLASS AAA

SECTION 1

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Pine Island 34, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 6
  • 3) Rochester Lourdes 41, 3) Zumbrota-Mazeppa 8

Semifinals

  • 1) Stewartville 49, 4) Pine Island 19
  • 2) Waseca 31, 6) Rochester Lourdes 7

Section Championship

  • 2) Waseca 42, 1) Stewartville 20

SECTION 2

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Glencoe-Silver Lake 45, 8) Watertown-Mayer 0
  • 4) Providence Academy 35, 5) Belle Plaine 16
  • 3) Dassel-Cokato 50, 6) Rockford 12
  • 2) Litchfield 16, 7) Holy Family 7

Semifinals

  • 4) Providence Academy 14, 1) Glencoe-Silver Lake 7
  • 3) Dassel-Cokato 56, 2) Litchfield 28

Section Championship

  • 3) Dassel-Cokato 26, 4) Providence Academy 13 

SECTION 3

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Sibley East 27, 4) Tri-City United 0
  • 3) Luverne 14, 6) Worthington 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Fairmont 40, 5) Sibley East 21
  • 2) Jackson Co Central 35, 3) Luverne 0

Section Championship

  • 2) Jackson County Central 36, 1) Fairmont 12

SECTION 4

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Lake City 42, Richfield 22
  • 6) St Croix Lutheran 48, Mpls Roosevelt 6

Semifinals

  • 1) Breck 54, 4) Lake City 28
  • 2) Cannon Falls 46, 6) St Croix Lutheran 21

Section Championship

  • 2) Cannon Falls 40, 1) Breck 13

SECTION 5

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Annandale 47, 8) Spectrum 0
  • 4) Milaca 21, Pine City 6
  • 6) Foley 35, Minneapolis Henry 13
  • 2) Mora 37, 7) Brooklyn Center 14

Semifinals

  • 1) Annandale 42, 4) Milaca 7
  • 2) Mora 27, 6) Foley 6

Section Championship

  • 1) Annandale 50, 2) Mora 6

SECTION 6

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Albany 67, 8) Sauk Centre 7
  • 4) New London-Spicer 42, 5) Melrose 14
  • 3) Minnewaska 28, 6) Montevideo 19
  • 2) Pierz 57, 7) St Cloud Cathedral 14

Semifinals

  • 1) Albany 28, 4) New London-Spicer 0
  • 2) Pierz 48, 3) Minnewaska 0

Section Championship

  • 2) Pierz 26, 1) Albany 22

SECTION 7

Quarterfinal

  • 5) Proctor 10, 4) Two Harbors 6
  • 3) Greenway/Nash-Kee 42, 6) Virginia 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Esko 28, 5) Proctor 21
  • 2) Aitkin 22, 3) Greenway/Nash-Kee 20

Section Championship

  • 1) Esko 29, 2) Aitkin 28

SECTION 8

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 33, 8) Thief River Falls 7
  • 4) Fergus Falls 25, 5) East Grand Forks 20
  • 3) Perham 60, 6) Roseau 18
  • 2) Pequot Lakes 21, 7) Park Rapids 20

Semifinals

  • 1) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 35, 4) Fergus Falls 7
  • 3) Perham 14, 2) Pequot Lakes 3

Section Championship

  • 3) Perham 21, 1) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 20

CLASS AAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

  • Dassel-Cokato 26, Cannon Falls 22
  • Pierz 58, Perham 16
  • Jackson County Central 31, Waseca 21
  • Annandale 33, Esko 13

Semifinals

  • Dassel-Cokato 24, Annandale 14
  • Pierz 20, Jackson County Central 14

State Championship

Sat Nov 30, 1pm at US Bank Stadium


CLICK HERE TO SEE CLASSES 2A, 1A and NINE-MAN

Connect with KSTP


Join the conversation on our social media platforms. Share your comments on our Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter pages.

Credits

Chris Long

Copyright 2019 - KSTP-TV, LLC A Hubbard Broadcasting Company

Advertisement

National Guard releases names of 3 Guardsman tragically killed in chopper crash

So Minnesota: Rosemount mother gives back this holiday season with 'Best Christmas Ever'

Warm weekend followed by a frigid beginning of the week

Slight warmup this weekend before bitter cold arrives

Advertisement