Advertisement

KSTP Sports High School Football Playoff Central (2A, 1A, 9M)

KSTP Sports High School Football Playoff Central (2A, 1A, 9M) Photo: Minnesota State High School League

Updated: November 30, 2019 01:16 PM

2019 Minnesota H.S. Football Playoffs

Click links below when available to watch extended highlights

Advertisement

Stream State Tournament games on Prep45.com

Watch the Prep Bowl LIVE on 45TV

CLICK HERE TO SEE CLASSES  6A - 5A - 4A - 3A


CLASS AA

SECTION 1

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Caledonia def. 8) Winona Cotter - forfeit
  • 4) St Charles 21, 5) Triton 16
  • 3) Chatfield 40, 6) Kenyon-Wanamingo 14
  • 2) Lewiston-Altura 43, 7) Dover-Eyota 22

Semifinals

  • 1) Caledonia 57, 4) St Charles 6 
  • 3) Chatfield 20, 2) Lewiston-Altura 0

Section Championship

  • 1) Caledonia 27, 3) Chatfield 7

SECTION 2

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Blue Earth 34, 8) Norwood Young America 8
  • 4) Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 8, NR-HEG 0
  • 6) Medford 27, 3) St Clair/Mkto Loyola 13
  • 2) Maple River 47, 7) LeSueur-Henderson 28

Semifinals

  • 1) Blue Earth 50, 4) Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 22
  • 6) Medford 37, 2) Maple River 27

Section Championship

  • 1) Blue Earth 59, 6) Medford 15

SECTION 3

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Lake Crystal-Wellcome 38, 4) Windom 12
  • 3) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 36, 6) St James 21

Semifinals

  • 1) Redwood Valley 43, 5) Lake Crystal-Wellcome 19
  • 2) Pipestone Area 39, 3) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 14

Section Championship

  • 2) Pipestone Area 26, 1) Redwood Valley 21

SECTION 4

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Maple Lake 61, St Paul Humboldt 0
  • 3) St Agnes 27, 6) Rush City 0
  • 7) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 26, 2) Concordia Academy 7

Semifinals

Section Championship

  • 1) Minneapolis North 56, 3) St Agnes 0

SECTION 5

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Holdingford 20, 4) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 12
  • 3) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 47, 6) Kimball Area 12

Semifinals

  • 1) Paynesville 38, 5) Holdingford 6
  • 2) Eden Valley-Watkins 40, 3) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 21

Section Championship

  • 1) Paynesville 28, 2) Eden Valley-Watkins 21

SECTION 6

Quarterfinals

  • 4) West Central Area 42, 5) Long Prarie-Grey Eagle 6
  • 3) Staples-Motley 44, 6) Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Semifinals

  • 2) Pillager 28, 3) Staples-Motley 8
  • 1) Osakis 49, 4) West Central Area 6

Section Championship

  • 1) Osakis 29, 2) Pillager 6

SECTION 7

Quarterfinal

  • 5) Royalton 36 at 4) Eveleth-Gilbert 19
  • 6) Mesabi East 26 at 3) International Falls 20

Semifinals

  • 1) Moose Lake-Willow River 20, 5) Royalton 8
  • 6) Mesabi East 38, 2) Crosby-Ironton 14

Section Championship

  • 1) Moose Lake-Willow River 36, 6) Mesabi East 8

SECTION 8

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Barnesville 48, 8) Hawley 8
  • 4) Warroad 18, 5) Crookston 8
  • 3) Frazee 27, 6) Bagley 7
  • 2) Pelican Rapids 40, 7 United North Central 12

Semifinals

  • 1) Barnesville 64, 4) Warroad 16
  • 2) Pelican Rapids 22, 3) Frazee 14

Section Championship

  • 1) Barnesville 65, 2) Pelican Rapids 14

CLASS AA STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

  • Paynesville 56, Moose Lake-Willow River 8
  • Caledonia 56, Pipestone Area 14
  • Barnesville 28, Osakis 6
  • Mpls North 26, Blue Earth Area 20

Semifinals

State Championship


CLASS A

SECTION 1

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Randolph 26, 5) Fillmore Central 7
  • 3) Goodhue 30, 6) Hayfield 8
  • 2) Rushford-Peterson 39, 7) Wabasha-Kellogg 8

Semifinals

  • 1) Blooming Prairie 56, 4) Randolph 27
  • 3) Goodhue 34, 2) Rushford-Peterson 18

Section Championship

  • 1) Blooming Prairie 59, 3) Goodhue 12

SECTION 2

Quarterfinals

  • 1) United South Central 51, 8) Alden-Conger 13
  • 4) Bethlehem Academy 20, 5) New Ulm Cathedral 18
  • 3) Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 34, 6) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 8
  • 2) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 56, 7) Cleveland/Immanuel 6

Semifinals

  • 1) United South Central 34, 4) Bethlehem Academy 20
  • 2) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 46, 3) Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 44

Section Championship

  • 2) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 48, 1) United South Central 26

SECTION 3

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 29, 4) Adrian 7
  • 3) Wabasso 21, 6) Murray Co Central 14
  • 2) Martin County West 51, 7) Sleepy Eye 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Springfield 42, 5) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 6
  • 2) Martin County West 14, 3) Wabasso 7

Section Championship

  • , 1) Springfield 23, 2) Martin County West 21

SECTION 4

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 24, 4) Parkers Prairie 0
  • 6) Bendon 29, 3) Upsala/Swanville 12
  • 2) Mayer Lutheran 41, 7) Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 14

Semifinals

  • 1) Browerville/Eagle Valley 34, 5) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 13
  • 2) Mayer Lutheran 39, 6) Benson 14

Section Championship

  • 1) Browerville/Eagle Valley 44, 2) Mayer Lutheran 21

SECTION 5

Quarterfinals

  • 1) BOLD 62, 8) MACCRAY 14
  • 4) Dawson-Boyd 62, 5) Lac qui Parle Valley 14
  • 3) Canby 7, 6) Lakeview 3
  • 2) Minneota 28, 7) Yellow Medicine East 7

Semifinals

  • 1) BOLD 23, 4) Dawson-Boyd 6
  • 3) Canby 13, 2) Minneota 0

Section Championship

  • 1) BOLD 21, 3) Canby 0

SECTION 6

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Underwood def. 8) Hillcrest Lutheran - forfeit
  • 5) New York Mills 22, 4) Otter Tail Central 0
  • 3) Breckenridge 46, 6) Pine River-Backus 8
  • 2) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 26, 7) LAke Park-Audubon 6

Semifinals

  • 1) Underwood 12, 5) New York Mills 6
  • 3) Breckenridge 41, 2) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 6

Section Championship

  • 1) Underwood 44, 3) Breckenridge 18

SECTION 7

Quarterfinal

  • 1) Deer River 50, 8) Chisholm 6
  • 5) Carlton 33, 4) North Woods 18
  • 3) Hinckley-Finlayson 44, 6) East Central 20
  • 2) Braham 48, 7) Barnum 8

Semifinals

  • 1) Deer River 22, 5) Carlton 0 
  • 2) Braham 36, 3) Hinckley-Finlayson 20

Section Championship

  • 1) Deer River vs 36, 2) Braham 0

SECTION 8

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Red Lake County 53, 5) Cass Lake-Bena 0
  • 3) Polk County West 46, 6) Fosston 0
  • 2) Mahnomen/Waubun 50, 7) Red Lake 6

Semifinals

  • 1) Ada-Borup 28, 4) Red Lake County 8
  • 3) Polk County West 34, 2) Mahnomen/Waubun 28

Section Championship

  • 1) Ada-Borup 28, 3) Polk County West 0

CLASS A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

  • BOLD 33, Deer River 12
  • Blooming Prairie 42, Springfield 20
  • Ada-Borup 20, Underwood 8
  • Browerville/Eagle Valley 33, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 6

Semifinals

  • BOLD 56,  Browerville/Eagle Valley 7
  • Blooming Prairie 41, Ada-Borup 0

State Championship

Fri Nov 29, 10am at US Bank Stadium


CLASS NINE-MAN

SECTION 1

Quarterfinals

  • 1) LeRoy-Ostrander 38, 8) Mabel-Canton 22
  • 5) Houston 46, 4) Southland 18
  • 3) Spring Grove 21, 6) Lanesboro 12
  • 2) Grand Meadow 42, 7) Kingsland 0

Semifinals

  • 5) Houston 44, 1) LeRoy-Ostrander 18
  • 2) Grand Meadow 24, 3) Spring Grove 14

Section Championship

  • 2) Grand Meadow 35, 5) Houston 0

SECTION 2

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Renville County West 49, 8) Cedar Mountain-Comfrey 6
  • 4) Red Rock Central 27, 5) Sleepy Eye St Mary 6
  • 3) Nocillet 28, 6) Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 12
  • 2) Ogilvie 42, 7) Onamia 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Renville County West 40, 4) Red Rock Central 14
  • 3) Nicollet 34, 2) Ogilvie 8

Section Championship

  • 1) Renville County West 28, 3) Nicollet 14

SECTION 3

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Mountain Lake Area 54, 8) Westbrook-Walnut Grove 12
  • 5) Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 32, 4) Madelia 25
  • 6) Granada-Huntley-East Chain 32, 3) Edgerton/Ellsworth 28
  • 2) Hills-Beaver Creek 72, 7) Lyle-Pacelli 30

Semifinals

  • 1) Mountain Lake Area 56, 5) Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 20
  • 2) Hills-Beaver Creek 42, 6) Granada-Huntley-East Chain 6

Section Championship

  • 1) Mountain Lake Area 28, 2) Hills-Beaver Creek 6

SECTION 4

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Hancock 46, 8) Rothsay 10
  • 5) Bertha-Hewett 14, 4) Wheaton-Hermann-Norcross 12
  • 3) Verndale 44, 6) Ortonville 6
  • 2) Brandon-Evansville 46, 7) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 8

Semifinals

  • 1) Hancock 47, 5) Bertha-Hewett 32
  • 2) Brandon-Evansville 34, 3) Verndale 8

Section Championship

  • 1) Hancock 24, 2) Brandon-Evansville 16

SECTION 5

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Hill City/Northland 30, 5) Cromwell-Wright 20
  • 3) Isle 2 def 6) Floodwood - forfeit

Semifinals

  • 1) South Ridge 24, 4) Hill City/Northland 16
  • 2) McGregor 58, 3) Isle 44

Section Championship

  • 1) South Ridge 57, 2) McGregor 20

SECTION 6

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Win-E-Mac 65, 8) Laporte 6
  • 5) Park Christian 26, 4) Nevis 14
  • 3) Blackduck 8, 6) Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 0
  • 2) Fertile-Beltrami 33, 7) Clearbrook-Gonvick 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Win-E-Mac 40, 5) Park Christian 0
  • 2) Fertile-Beltrami 35, 3) Blackduck 8

Section Championship

  • 1) Win-E-Mac 30, 2) Fertile-Beltrami 18

SECTION 7

Quarterfinal

  • 5) Cook County 36, 4) Bigfork 6
  • 3) Cherry 44, 6) Ely 0
  • 2) Silver Bay 42, 7) NE Range 8

Semifinals

  • 1) Mtn Iron /Buhl 54, 5) Cook County 18
  • 2) Silver Bay 47, 3) Cherry 20

Section Championship

  • 1) Mtn Iron/Buhl 34, 2) Silver Bay 14

SECTION 8

Quarterfinals

  • 1) North Central 42, 8) Northern Freeze 6
  • 4) Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 46, 5) Kittson Co Central 32
  • 3) Stephen-Argyle 35, 6) Goodridge-Grgyla-Gatzke 0
  • 2) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 36, 7) Lake of the Woods 8

Semifinals

  • 1) North Central 22, 4) Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 14
  • 2) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 14, 3) Stephen-Argyle 6

Section Championship

  • 2) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 14, 1) North Central 12

NINE MAN STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

  • Mtn Iron-Buhl 42, South Ridge 6
  • Hancock 32, Renville Co West 20
  • Win-E-Mac 48, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 6
  • Mountain Lake Area 42, Grand Meadow 6

Semifinals

  • Hancock 65, Mtn Iron-Buhl 32
  • Mountain Lake Area 45, Win-E-Mac 6

State Championship

Sat Nov 30, 10am at US Bank Stadium

Connect with KSTP


Join the conversation on our social media platforms. Share your comments on our Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter pages.

Credits

Chris Long

Copyright 2019 - KSTP-TV, LLC A Hubbard Broadcasting Company

Advertisement

UPDATE: 3 Minnesota National Guard soldiers dead in helicopter crash near St. Cloud

Vehicle fatally strikes pedestrian in northeast St. Paul

Minnesota state leaders react to helicopter crash that killed 3 National Guard soldiers

New study: 25% of Minnesotans will spend more on pets than partners this holiday

Driver charged in fatal Rosemount crash involving 1,100-pound boulder pleads guilty

Advertisement