2018 high school football playoffs central - schedules, brackets, scores

High school football teams line up at U.S. Bank Stadium for a Prep Bowl game Photo: KSTP Sports
High school football teams line up at U.S. Bank Stadium for a Prep Bowl game

November 24, 2018 10:39 PM

2018 MINNESOTA H.S. FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Click linked games to see KSTP Sports' extended highlights

Advertisement

Watch Prep Bowl Championship games LIVE on 45TV Fri 11/23 and Sat 11/24

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS 6A

Class 6A Quarterfinals

Thu, Nov 8 7p

Fri, Nov 9 7p

Class 6A Semifinals at U.S. Bank Stadium

Thu, Nov 15 7p

Fri, Nov 16 at 7p

Prep Bowl - LIVE on 45TV

Fri, Nov 23 at U.S. Bank Stadium 7p

CLASS 5A

Class 5A Quarterfinals

 Sat, Nov 10

Class 5A Semifinals 

Fri, Nov 16 at U.S. Bank Stadium

Sat, Nov 17 at U.S. Bank Stadium

Prep Bowl - LIVE on 45TV

Sat, Nov 24 at U.S. Bank Stadium at 4p

CLASS 4A

Class 4A Quarterfinals

Thu, Nov 8th

  • St Paul Johnson 24, St Anthony Village 22

Fri, Nov 9th

  • Minnehaha/SPA/Blake 14, Delano 7
  • Waseca 49, Winona 7
  • Willmar 44, Hermantown 0

Class 4A Semifinals

Thu, Nov 15th 4:30p at U.S. Bank Stadium

Fri, Nov 16th 4:30p at U.S. Bank Stadium

Prep Bowl - LIVE on 45TV

Fri, Nov 23rd at U.S. Bank Stadium at 4p

CLASS AAA

Class 3A Quarterfinals

Sat, Nov 10

Class 3A Semifinals

Sat, Nov 17 at U.S. Bank Stadium

  • Rochester Lourdes 25, Pierz 20
  • Fairmont 29, Perham 14

Prep Bowl - LIVE on 45TV

Sat, Nov 24 at U.S. Bank Stadium at 1p

CLASS AA

Class 2A Quarterfinals

Fri, Nov 9

Class 2A Semifinals

Thu, Nov 15 at U.S. Bank Stadium

Fri, Nov 16 at U.S. Bank Stadium

Prep Bowl - LIVE on 45TV

Fri, Nov 23rd at U.S. Bank Stadium at 1p

CLASS A

Class A Quarterfinals

Sat, Nov 10

  • BOLD 50, Ottertail Central 6
  • Blooming Prairie 42, United South Central 0
  • Mahnomen 42, Deer River 0
  • Springfield 24, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 22

Class A Semifinals

Sat, Nov 17 at U.S. Bank Stadium

  • BOLD 37, Blooming Prairie 7
  • Mahnomen/Waubun 38, Springfield 0

Prep Bowl - LIVE on 45TV

Sat, Nov 24 at U.S. Bank Stadium at 10a

CLASS 9MAN

9-MAN Quarterfinals

Fri, Nov 9

Sat, Nov 10

9-MAN Semifinals

Thu, Nov 15 at U.S. Bank Stadium at 11:30a

Fri, Nov 16 at U.S. Bank Stadium at 9a

Prep Bowl - LIVE on 45TV

Fri, Nov 23 at U.S. Bank Stadium at 10a


SECTION PLAYOFFS

CLASS 6A

Click here to see the 6A bracket

Round 1

  • 4) Mounds View 17, 5) Burnsville 10
  • 3) Minnetonka 37, 6) Anoka 9
  • 2) Rosemount 7, 7) Stillwater 0
  • 1) Woodbury 20, 8) Eagan 0
  • 4) Wayzata 45, 5) Centennial 0
  • 6) Lakeville South 38, 3) Cretin-Derham Hall 20
  • 2) Champlin Park 27, 7) Shakopee 0
  • 1) Lakeville North 45, 8) Hopkins 8
  • 4) Maple Grove 28, 5) White Bear Lake 0
  • 3) St Michael-Albertville 26, 6) Roseville 14
  • 2) Edina 43, 7) Farmington 26

Round 2

  • 1) Eden Prairie 31, 4) Mounds View 14
  • 3) Minnetonka 13, 2) Rosemount 10
  • 1) Blaine 34, 4) Prior Lake 7
  • 3) Eastview 27, 2) East Ridge 17

CLASS 5A

Section 1AAAAA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Rochester Mayo 58, 5) Austin 32
  • 3) Northfield 10, 6) Rochester Marshall 7

Semifinals

  • 1) Owatonna 63, 4) Rochester Mayo 28
  • 3) Northfield 25, 2) Rochester Century 15

Championship

  • 1) Owatonna 49, 3) Northfield 25

Section 2AAAAA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Chaska 42, 5) Bloomington Jefferson 21
  • 3) Mankato West, 6) New Prague 7

Semifinals

  • 4) Chaska 35, 1) Waconia 14
  • 3) Mankato West 34, 2) Chanhassen 14

Championship

  • 4) Chaska 17, 3) Mankato West 13

Section 3AAAAA 

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

  • 1) St Thomas Academy 47, 4) Apple Valley 0
  • 2) Hastings 14, 3) Park 0

Championship

  • 1) St Thomas Academy 41, 2) Hastings 6

Section 4AAAAA

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Highland Park 48, 4) Mpls Washburn 24
  • 3) St Paul Central 23, North St Paul 17

Semifinals

Championship

  • 2) Tartan 19, 1) Mahtomedi 14

Section 5AAAAA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) St Louis Park 49, 5) Mpls South 21
  • 3) Irondale 42, 6) Park Center 22

Semifinals

Championship

  • 2) Spring Lake Park 28, 1) Robbinsdale Cooper 14

Section 6AAAAA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Monticello 47, 5) Rogers 25
  • 3) St. Cloud Tech 37, 6) Osseo 7

Semifinals

  • 1) Elk River 40, 4) Monticello 28
  • 2) Sauk Rapids-Rice 20, 3) St Cloud Tech 16

Championship

  • 1) Elk River 43, 2) Sauk Rapids-Rice 34

Section 7AAAAA

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Andover 42, 4) Duluth East 6
  • 6) Chisago Lakes 48, 3) Coon Rapids 20

Semifinals

  • 5) Andover 28, 1) St. Francis 14
  • 2) Cambridge-Isanti 55, 6) Chisago Lakes 35

Championship

  • 2) Cambridge-Isanti 34, 5) Andover 20

Section 8AAAAA

Quarterfinal

  • 4) Moorhead 41, 5) Sartell-St Stephen 6

Semifinals

  • 1) Bemidji 40, 4) Moorhead 21
  • 2) Brainerd 35, 3) Alexandria 7

Championship

  • 1) Bemidji 25, 2) Brainerd 22

CLASS 4A

Section 1AAAA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Albert Lea 52, 5) Red Wing 24

Semifinals

  • 1) Winona 42, 4) Albert Lea 14
  • 3) Faribault 26, 2) Kasson-Mantorville 14

Championship

  • 1) Winona 42, 3) Faribault 7

Section 2AAAA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Waseca 43, 5) Mankato East 8
  • 3) Marshall 48, 6) New Ulm 7

Semifinals

  • 4) Waseca 48, 1) Hutchinson 20
  • 2) Dassel-Cokato 10, 3) Marshall 7

Championship

  • 4) Waseca 41, 2) Dassel-Cokato 27

Section 3AAAA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Hill-Murray 48, 5) Academy Force 6
  • 3) Simley 49, 6) St Paul Harding 0

Semifinals

  • 1) St Paul Johnson 28, 4) Hill-Murray 0
  • 2) South St Paul 21, 3) Simley 14

Championship

  • 1) St Paul Johnson 12, 2) South St Paul 7

Section 4AAAA

Quarterfinals

  • 5) DeLaSalle 35, 4) Mpls South 7
  • 3) Columbia Heights 49, 6) SP Como Park 6

Semifinals

  • 1) Fridley 42, 5) DeLaSalle 20
  • 2) St. Anthony Village 33, 3) Columbia Heights 7

Championship

  • 2) St. Anthony Village 27, 1) Fridley 7

Section 5AAAA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Orono 23, 5) Mound Westonka 17
  • 6) Benilde-St Margaret's 17, 3) Holy Angels 10
  • 2) Providence Academy 46, 7) Richfield 0

Semifinals

  • 1) SPA/Minnehaha/Blake 19, 4) Orono 15 
  • 6) Benilde-St Margaret's 35, 2) Providence Academy 34

Championship

  • 1) SPA/Minnehaha/Blake 16, 6) Benilde-St Margaret's 14

Section 6AAAA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Becker 48, 5) Foley 8
  • 3) Big Lake 34, 6) Princeton 22

Semifinals

  • 1) Zimmerman 15, 4) Becker 13
  • 2) Delano 19, 3) Big Lake 13 

Championship

  • 2) Delano 20, 1) Zimmerman 7

Section 7AAAA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Duluth Denfeld 39, 5) Hibbing 8
  • 3) North Branch 52, 6) Grand Rapids 12

Semifinals

  • 1) Cloquet 36, 4) Duluth Denfeld 26
  • 2) Hermantown 21, 3) North Branch 6

Championship

Section 8AAAA

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Rocori 14, 4) Fergus Falls 7
  • 3) St Cloud Apollo 51, 6) Little Falls 21

Semifinals

  • 1) Detroit Lakes 14, 5) Rocori 0
  • 2) Willmar 47, 3) St Cloud Apollo 8

Championship

  • 1) Detroit Lakes 50, 2) Willmar 28

CLASS AAA

Section 1AAA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Rochester Lourdes 45, 8) LaCrescent 8
  • 5) Pine Island 40, 4) Stewartville 35
  • 3) Byron 26, 6) Plainview-Elign-Millville 16
  • 2) Dover-Eyota 48, 7) Zumbrota-Mazeppa 28

Semifinals

  • 1) Rochester Lourdes 41, 5) Pine Island 21 
  • 2) Dover-Eyota 32, 3) Byron 14 

Championship

  • 1) Rochester Lourdes 13, 2) Dover-Eyota 0

Section 2AAA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Rockford 34, 5) Belle Plaine 6
  • 3) Glencoe-Silver Lake 32, 6) Norwood-Young America 6
  • 2) Holy Family 34, 7) Watertown-Mayer 21

Semifinals

  • 1) Jordan 50, 4) Rockford 8
  • 2) Holy Family 40, 3) Glencoe-Silver Lake 7

Championship

  • 1) Jordan 33, 2) Holy Family 6

Section 3AAA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) St. Peter 40, 5) Luverne 26
  • 3) Tri-City United 54, 6) Worthington 20
  • 2) Jackson County Central 42, 7) Sibley East 8

Semifinals

  • 1) Fairmont 21, 4) St Peter 12
  • 2) Jackson County Central 30, 3) Tri-City United 9

Championship

  • 1) Fairmont 35, 2) Jackson County Central 18

Section 4AAA

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Cannon Falls 67, 4) Mpls Edison 8
  • 6) Lake City 49, 3) Mpls Roosevelt 20

Semifinals

  • 5) Cannon Falls 36, 1) Breck 27
  • 2) St Croix Lutheran 43, 6) Lake City 21 

Championship

  • 5) Cannon Falls 27,2) St Croix Lutheran 10

Section 5AAA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Milaca 69, 5) Brooklyn Center 16
  • 3) Spectrum 42, 6) Pine City 14
  • 2) Mora 53, 7) Mpls Henry

Semifinals

  • 1) Annandale 22, 4) Milaca 6 
  • 2) Mora 40, 3) Spectrum 14

Championship

  • 1) Annandale 27, 2) Mora 12

Section 6AAA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Melrose 27, 5) Litchfield 18
  • 3) Albany 48, 6) Montevideo 7
  • 2) New London-Spicer 54, 7) St Cloud Cathedral 12

Semifinals

  • 1) Pierz 50, 4) Melrose 13 
  • 2) New London-Spicer 27, 3) Albany 0

Championship

  • 1) Pierz 44, 2) New London-Spicer 6

Section 7AAA

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Esko 25, 4) Virginia 0
  • 6) Proctor 21, 3) International Falls 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Two Harbors 14, 5) Esko 0
  • 2) Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 22, 6) Proctor 16

Championship

Section 8AAA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Pequot Lakes 19, 5) Park Rapids 14
  • 3) Dilworth-Glyndon 44, 6) Thief River Falls 7

Semifinals

  • 1) Perham 54, 4) Pequot Lakes 33
  • 2) East Grand Forks 14, 3) Dilworth-Glyndon 8

Championship

  • 1) Perham 42, 2) East Grand Forks 28

CLASS AA

Section 1AA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Lewiston-Altura 34, 5) Kenyon-Wanamingo 14
  • 6) Triton 56, 3) St Charles 44
  • 2) Chatfield 44, 7) Winona Cotter 6

Semifinals

  • 1) Caledonia 44, 4) Lewiston-Altura 19
  • 2) Chatfield 42, 6) Triton 14 

Championship

Section 2AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 54, 8) Blue Earth Area 28
  • 4) St Clair / Mankato Loyola 28, 5) Lake Crystal-Wellcome 7
  • 6) LeSueur-Henderson 19, 3) Maple River 14
  • 2) New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 42, 7) Medford 20

Semifinals

  • 1) Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 35, 4) St Clair / Mankato Loyola 13
  • 2) New Richland-HEG 49, 6) LeSueur-Henderson 0

Championship

  • 2) New Richland-HEG 46, 1) Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 6

Section 3AA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 46, 5) St. James 28
  • 3) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 32, 6) Martin County West 6
  • 2) Pipestone Area 72, 7) Windom 27

Semifinals

  • 1) Redwood Valley 35, 4) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 14
  • 2) Pipestone Area 35, 3) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 0

Championship

  • 1) Redwood Valley 31, 2) Pipestone Area 30

Section 4AA

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Maple Lake 40, 5) SP Humboldt 6
  • 3) Concordia Academy 25, 6) Rush City 8
  • 2) St Agnes 48, 7) Howard Lake-Waverly 12

Semifinals

  • 1) Mpls North 32, 4) Maple Lake 8
  • 2) St Agnes 34, 3) Concordia Academy 7 

Championship

  • 1) Mpls North 28, 2) St Agnes 0

Section 5AA

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Eden Valley-Watkins 20, 4) Holdingford 14
  • 3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 63, 6) Sauk Centre 16
  • 2) Minnewaska 33, 7) Benson 13

Semifinals

  • 1) Paynesville 46, 5) Eden Valley-Watkins 0 
  • 2) Minnewaska 21, 3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 7

Championship

  • 1) Paynesville 56, 2) Minnewaska 0

Section 6AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Pillager 26, 8) Staples-Motley 6
  • 4) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 11, 5) W. Central Area 8
  • 3) Osakis 55, 6) Wadena-Deer Creek 12
  • 2) Breckenridge 47, 7) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 20

Semifinals

  • 1) Pillager 28, 4) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 7
  • 3) Osakis 21, 2) Breckenridge 20

Championship

  • 1) Pillager 30, 3) Osakis 16

Section 7AA

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Mesabi East 26, 4) Barnum 18
  • 3) Aitkin 34, 6) Crosby-Ironton 6
  • 2) Royalton 56, 7) Eveleth-Gilbert 8

Semifinals

  • 1) Moose Lake-Willow River 39, 5) Mesabi East 8
  • 2) Royalton 13, 3) Aitkin 0

Championship

Section 8AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Hawley 48, 8) United North Central 12
  • 4) Warroad 48, 5) Bagley 21
  • 3) Roseau 23, 6) Crookston 12
  • 2) Barnesville 74, 7) Frazee 22

Semifinals

  • 1) Hawley 50, 4) Warroad 30
  • 2) Barnesville 53, 3) Roseau 0

Championship

CLASS A

Section 1A

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Blooming Prairie 53, 8) Kingsland 20
  • 4) Southland 25, 5) Fillmore Central 12
  • 3) Rushford-Peterson 54, 6) Hayfield 13
  • 2) Goodhue 36, 7) Wabasha-Kellogg 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Blooming Prairie 56, 4) Southland 0
  • 2) Goodhue 20, 3) Rushford-Peterson 7 

Championship

Sat, Nov 3 5p at Rochester

  • 1) Blooming Prairie 21, 2) Goodhue 18

Section 2A

Quarterfinals

  • 5) Bethlehem Academy 34, 4) Heron Lake-Okabena-Fulda 0
  • 3) Randolph 68, 6) Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 44

Semifinals

  • 1) United South Central 36, 5) Bethlehem Academy 20 
  • 3) Randolph 52, 2) Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 12

Championship

  • 1) United South Central 42, 3) Randolph 20

Section 3A

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Murray Co Central 28, 8) Adrian 0
  • 4) MN Valley Lutheran 38, 5) Cedar Mountain-Comfrey 32
  • 3) Springfield 35, 6) Sleepy Eye 14
  • 2) New Ulm Cathedral 33, 7) Wabasso 7

Semifinals

  • 1) Murray Co Central 45, 4) MN Valley Lutheran 20
  • 3) Springfield 29, 2) New Ulm Cathedral 22

Championship

  • 3) Springfield 15, 1) Murray Co Central 14

Section 4A

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 63, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 20
  • 5) Kimball Area 27, Upsala/Swanville 20
  • 3) Mayer Lutheran 43, 6) Parkers Prairie 30
  • 2) Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 37, 7) Browerville/Eagle Valley 18

Semifinals

  • 1) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 28, 5) Kimball Area 12
  • 2) Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 20, 3) Mayer Lutheran 15

Championship

  • 2) Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 33, 1) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 6

Section 5A

Quarterfinals

  • 1) BOLD 63, 8) Lakeview 7
  • 4) Ortonville 49, 5) Lac qui Parle Valley 15
  • 3) Dawson-Boyd 48, 6) Canby 7
  • 2) Minneota 55, 7) Yellow Medicine East 15

Semifinals

  • 1) BOLD 68, 4) Ortonville 7
  • 2) Minneota 35, 3) Dawson-Boyd 14

Championship

  • 1) BOLD 49, 2) Minneota 7

Section 6A

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 58, Lake Park-Audubon 15
  • 3) Pelican Rapids 35, 6) New York Mills 6

Semifinals

  • 1) Ottertail Central 47, 4) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 7
  • 2) Ada-Borup/Norman Co W 42, 3) Pelican Rapids 22

Championship

Section 7A

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Hinckley-Finlayson 48, 5) East Central 42

Semifinals

  • 1) Deer River 27, 4) Hinckley/Finlayson 6
  • 3) Blackduck 36, 2) Braham20

Championship

Section 8A

Quarterfinals

  • 4) Fertile-Beltrami 50, 5) Fosston 0
  • 3) Polk Co W 46, 6) Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 14
  • 2) Red Lake Co 44, 7) Red Lake 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Mahnomen/Waubun 31, 4) Fertile-Beltrami 6
  • 3) Polk Co W 34, 2) Red Lake County 6

Championship

  • 1) Mahnomen/Waubun 35, 3) Polk Co W 20

NINE-MAN

9M-1

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Spring Grove 2, 8) Lyle-Pacelli 0 
  • 5) Mabel-Canton 62, 4) Cleveland-Immanuel Lutheran 30
  • 3) Grand Meadow 26, 6) Lanesboro 6
  • 2) Houston 50, 7) LeRoy-Ostrander 4

Connect with KSTP


Join the conversation on our social media platforms. Share your comments on our Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter pages.

Credits

Chris Long

Copyright 2018 - KSTP-TV, LLC A Hubbard Broadcasting Company

Advertisement

Gold ball stolen from top of Como Park Conservatory dome

Walz names first state agency heads

DHS to end Competency Restoration Program

Man charged in connection to escape from Hennepin County Jail

Columbia Heights police seek vandalism suspect

Advertisement