Advertisement

KSTP Sports Boys' State Hockey Central

MSHSL Boys Hockey
MSHSL Boys Hockey

Updated: March 07, 2020 09:58 PM

2020 BOYS' HOCKEY STATE TOURNAMENT

All championship bracket games air LIVE on 45TV and stream free on Prep45.com

Advertisement

CLICK LINKS TO WATCH KSTP SPORTS' EXCLUSIVE EXTENDED HIGHLIGHTS / INTERVIEWS

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

Third Place Game 

  • 2) Blake 4, St Thomas Academy 0 - Box Score

Class AA State Championship 

Consolation Bracket

Semifinals 

Consolation Final

CLASS A

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

Third Place Game  

  • 2) St. Cloud Cathedral 6, 1) Warroad 4 - Box Score

Class A State Championship

Consolation Bracket

Semifinals - Thursday, March 5 at Mariucci Arena, U of M

  • Monticello 6, Mankato East/Loyola 1- Box Score
  • Delano 6, Hutchinson 5 (OT) - Box Score

Consolation Final - Saturday, March 7 at Mariucci Arena, U of M


2020 BOYS' HOCKEY SECTION TOURNAMENTS

CLASS AA

SECTION 1AA

First Round  

  • 8) Rochester Mayo 6, 9) Rochester John Marshall 1

Quarterfinals 

  • 1) Lakeville South 9, 8) Rochester Mayo 1
  • 4) Rochester Century 5, 5) Owatonna 1
  • 2) Lakeville North 5, 7) Northfield 2
  • 3) Hastings 7, 6) Farmington 5

Semifinals 

Section 1AA Championship 

  • 1) Lakeville South 3 3) Hastings 2 (OT)

SECTION 2AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Prior Lake 5, 8) New Prague 1
  • 4) Chaska 6, 5) Holy Family 3
  • 2) Eden Prairie 4, 7) Shakopee 1
  • 3) Minnetonka 3, 6) Chanhassen 0

Semifinals 

  • 2) Eden Prairie 6, 3) Minnetonka 1
  • 4) Chaska 4, 1) Prior Lake 1

Section 2AA Championship 

SECTION 3AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Rosemount 5, 8) Apple Valley 1
  • 5) St Thomas Academy 5, 4) Eastview 0
  • 2) Burnsville 5, 7) Park CG 1
  • 3) Eagan 1, 6) Bloomington Jefferson 0

Semifinals

  • 5) St Thomas Academy 3, 1) Rosemount 1
  • 2) Burnsville 5, 3) Eagan 1

Section 3AA Championship

  • 5) St Thomas Academy 2, 2) Burnsville 0

SECTION 4AA

First Round 

  • 8) Irondale-St Anthony 6, 9) Minnehaha Academy 1

Quarterfinals 

  • 1) Hill-Murray 8, 8) Irondale-St Anthony 0
  • 5) Mounds View 6, 4) East Ridge 2
  • 2) Stillwater 9, 7) Roseville 1
  • 3) White Bear Lake 4, 6) Woodbury 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Hill-Murray 6, 5) Mounds View 2
  • 3) White Bear Lake 5, 2) Stillwater 3

Section 4AA Championship - Fri Feb 28, 7pm at Aldrich Arena

SECTION 5AA

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

  • 1) Blaine 1, 4) Totino-Grace 0
  • 2) Maple Grove 4, 3) Centennial 1

Section 5AA Championship 

SECTION 6AA

Quarterfinals 

  • 1) Blake School 9, 8) Hopkins 1
  • 4) Edina 5, 5) Wayzata 4 OT
  • 2) Benilde-St Margaret's 6, 7) Holy Angels 4
  • 3) Cretin-Derham Hall 6, 6) St Louis Park 3

Semifinals 

Section 6AA Championship

SECTION 7AA

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

Section 7AA Championship 

SECTION 8AA

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals 

Section 8AA Championship 

CLASS A

SECTION 1A

First Round 

  • 8) Winona/Cotter 5, 9) Austin 1
  • 6) Waseca 2, 11) Rochester Lourdes 1
  • 7) Albert Lea 5, 10) La Crescent/Hokah 1

Quarterfinals 

  • 1) Dodge County 5, 8) Winona/Cotter 1
  • 4) Mankato East/Loyola 4, 5) Minnesota River 2
  • 2) Mankato West 4, 7) Albert Lea 2
  • 3) Faribault 2, 6) Waseca 1 2OT

Semifinals

  • 4) Mankato East/Loyola 5, 1) Dodge County 3
  • 2) Mankato West 3, 3) Faribault 0

Section 1A Championship - Wed Feb 26, 7pm at Rochester Rec Center

  • 4) Mankato East / Loyola 3, 2) Mankato West 1

SECTION 2A

First Round 

  • 8) Bloomington Kennedy 4, 9) Providence Academy 3
  • 7) SW Christian / Richfield 4, 10) Waconia 1

Quarterfinals - at St Louis Park Rec Ctr

  • 1) Orono 5, 8) Bloomington Kennedy 1
  • 4) Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 5, 5) Mound Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 3
  • 2) Delano 3, 7) SW Christian / Richfield 2
  • 3) Breck 5, 6) Minneapolis 1

Semifinals - Mon Feb 24 at St Louis Park Rec Ctr

  • 4) Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 4, 1) Orono 0
  • 2) Delano 4, 3) Breck 2

Section 2A Championship 

  • 2) Delano 3, 4) Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 2 (2OT)

SECTION 3A

First Round 

  • 8) Fairmont 4, 9) Willmar 1
  • 7) Worthington 11, 10) Redwood Valley 1

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Hutchinson 10, 8) Fairmont 0
  • 5) Luverne 4, 4) Marshall 3 
  • 2) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 5, 7) Worthington 1
  • 3) New Ulm 9, 6) Windom 2

Semifinals 

  • 1) Hutchinson 6, 5) Luverne 1
  • 2) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 7, 3) New Ulm 4

Section 3A Championship 

  • 1) Hutchinson 8, 2) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1

SECTION 4A

First Round

  • 8) Henry Sibley 5, 9) Red Wing 2
  • 7) St Paul Academy 6, 10) Highland Park/SP Central 1

Quarterfinals 

  • 1) Mahtomedi 7, 8) Henry Sibley 1
  • 4) Tartan 6, 5) Simley 0
  • 7) St Paul Academy 5, 2) St Paul Johnson 2
  • 6) S. Saint Paul 3, 3) Gentry Academy 1 

Semifinals 

  • 1) Mahtomedi 2, 4) Tartan 0
  • 6) S. Saint Paul 3, 7) St Paul Academy 2 (OT)

Section 4A Championship - Fri Feb 28, 7pm at Roseville

  • 1) Mahtomedi 5,  6) S. Saint Paul 1

SECTION 5A

First Round 

  • 5) Princeton 15, 12) Moose Lake Area 1
  • 8) Sauk Rapids-Rice 2, 9) Mora-Milaca 0
  • 7) Chisago Lakes 2, 10) Cambridge-Isanti 1
  • 6) Northern Lakes 6, 11) Becker/Big Lake 2

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Monticello 8, 8) Sauk Rapids-Rice 0
  • 5) Princeton 5, 4) St Francis 2 
  • 7) Chisago Lakes 2, 2) North Branch 1 
  • 3) Pine City 3, 6) Northern Lakes 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Monticello 5, 5) Princeton 1
  • 3) Pine City 4, 7) Chisago Lakes 3

Section 5A Championship 

  • 1) Monticello 6, 3) Pine City 4

SECTION 6A

First Round

  • 9) Prairie Centre 3, 8) Breckenridge 6
  • 7) Morris/Benson 4, 10) Wadena-Deer Creek 2

Quarterfinals 

  • 1) St. Cloud Cathedral 11, 9) Prairie Centre 1
  • 4) River Lakes 1, 5) Fergus Falls 0
  • 2) Alexandria 7, 7) Morris/Benson 1
  • 3) Little Falls 6, 6) Sartell-St. Stephen 0

Semifinals 

  • 1) St Cloud Cathedral 5, 4) River Lakes 1
  • 2) Alexandria 2, 3) Little Falls 0

Section 6A Championship - Thursday February 27, 7pm at MAC St Cloud 

  • 1) St Cloud Cathedral 8, 2) Alexandria 1

SECTION 7A

First Round

Quarterfinals 

Semifinals

Section 7A Championship

SECTION 8A

First Round 

  • 8) Lake of the Woods 5, 9) Bagley/Fosston 2
  • 7) Crookston 7, 10) Park Rapids Area 1

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Warroad 8, 8) Lake of the Woods 0
  • 5) Detroit Lakes 7, 4) Kittson Central 4
  • 2) East Grand Forks 10, 7) Crookston 1
  • 3) Thief River Falls 6, 6) Red Lake Falls 1

Semifinals 

  • 1) Warroad 7, 5) Detroit Lakes 0 
  • 2) East Grand Forks 2, 3) Thief River Falls 1

Section 8A Championship 

  • 1) Warroad 4, 2) East Grand Forks 0

Connect with KSTP


Join the conversation on our social media platforms. Share your comments on our Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter pages.

Credits

Chris Long

Copyright 2020 - KSTP-TV, LLC A Hubbard Broadcasting Company

Advertisement

Multiple cities, counties issue curfews

KSTP news director responds to social media video regarding reporter Rich Reeve

Civil rights expert gives historical perspective on George Floyd protests

Advertisement