Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, and total points, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
SchoolRecordPoints
1. Kaukauna (3)12-182
2. Kettle Moraine (4)11-181
3. Brookfield East (1)11-170
4. Hortonville12-168
5. Neenah (1)12-156
6. Verona Area9-235
7. Arrowhead9-233
8. Germantown10-330
9. Sun Prairie West10-320
10. Franklin12-19
(tie) Homestead9-19

Others receiving votes: Marshfield 2.

Division 2
SchoolRecordPoints
1. Notre Dame (5)10-185
2. Pewaukee (3)11-183
3. Beaver Dam (1)12-173
4. Union Grove9-160
5. Waukesha West12-255
6. Wisconsin Lutheran11-331
7. McFarland11-228
8. Pius XI11-225
9. New Berlin West9-221
10. De Forest11-318

Others receiving votes: Monona Grove 12, Fox Valley Lutheran 3, Cedarburg 1.

Division 3
SchoolRecordPoints
1. Dominican (8)10-188
2. Freedom (1)11-177
3. Waupun11-366
4. Lake Mills11-259
5. Brillion10-147
6. Edgerton12-144
7. Prairie du Chien11-336
8. Oostburg10-225
9. Columbus10-320
10. Milwaukee Academy of Science11-217

Others receiving votes: West Salem 14, Prescott 2.

Division 4
SchoolRecordPoints
1. Aquinas (7)12-188
2. Laconia (2)14-182
3. Cuba City12-071
4. Westfield Area13-151
5. Randolph11-342
6. New Glarus12-040
7. Neillsville11-037
8. The Prairie School9-227
9. Saint Mary Catholic11-126
10. Cadott12-018

Others receiving votes: Pardeeville 6, Crandon 5, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 2.

Division 5
SchoolRecordPoints
1. Blair-Taylor (7)10-087
2. Prairie Farm11-074
3. Assumption (1)11-172
4. Albany (1)14-071
5. Athens13-148
6. Lourdes Academy9-142
7. Royall10-240
8. Sevastopol10-128
9. Edgar8-314
10. Wabeno1Laona10-44
(tie) South Shore10-04
(tie) Belmont11-24

Others receiving votes: McDonell Central 2, Oakfield 2, Central WI Christian 1, Hillsboro 1, Almond-Bancroft 1.

———

Copyright 2023 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.