Wisconsin Boys Basketball Prep Poll

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 27, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
SchoolRecordPointsLastWeek
1. De Pere (8)23-1801
2. Arrowhead22-2722
3. Kettle Moraine21-3633
4. Marshfield21-2504
5. Marquette University20-4435
6. Stevens Point21-3356
7. Oshkosh North19-5328
8. Homestead18-6197
9. Muskego19-51510
10. Sun Prairie West17-5149

Others receiving votes:

Neenah 6, Kaukauna 4, Appleton North 3, Waunakee 3, Kimberly 1.

Division 2
SchoolRecordPointsLastWeek
1. Wisconsin Lutheran (8)24-0801
2. Pewaukee20-4702
3. Stoughton21-3583
4. Fox Valley Lutheran22-2524
5. Nicolet20-4516
6. West Salem21-3405
7. Ashwaubenon20-4317
8. Mount Horeb19-5258
9. Onalaska18-615NR
10. Wauwatosa West16-8810

Others receiving votes:

Whitnall 5, Burlington 3, Mosinee 2.

Division 3
SchoolRecordPointsLastWeek
1. Saint Thomas More (7)23-1791
2. Kiel (1)24-0682
3. Dominican21-3623
4. Appleton Xavier22-2574
5. Lakeside Lutheran22-2465
6. Lake Mills21-3406
7. Brillion20-4247
8. Platteville21-31810
8. Milwaukee Academy of Science16-7188
10. Lake Country Lutheran20-4149

Others receiving votes:

Carmen Northwest 7, Freedom 5, Bloomer 1, Omro 1.

Division 4
SchoolRecordPointsLastWeek
1. Marathon (8)23-1801
2. Darlington22-2643
3. Kohler22-2612
4. Mineral Point22-2534
5. Cameron22-2375
6. Bonduel23-1347
7. Unity23-1316
(tie) Sheboygan Area Luth.22-2318
9. Aquinas19-5239
10. Milwaukee Juneau16-41710

Others receiving votes:

Boscobel 4, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 2, Auburndale 1, Pardeeville 1, Saint Mary Catholic 1.

Division 5
SchoolRecordPointsLastWeek
1. Columbus Catholic (3)22-2701
2. Almond-Bancroft (1)23-1683
3. Solon Springs (3)22-2652
4. Abundant Life Christian22-2524
5. Royall22-2425
6. Cashton21-3376
7. Potosi20-4348
8. North Crawford20-4217
9. Ithaca20-4199
10. River Ridge19-41710

Others receiving votes:

South Shore 10, Pacelli 3, Oakfield 2.

—————

Copyright 2024 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.