Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy (7)10-0972
2. Waukee Northwes (2)12-1851
3. Sioux City, East (1)12-0725
4. Waukee11-2673
5. Indianola11-1534
6. Dubuque, Senior10-1486
7. Valley, West Des Moines8-3369
8. Waterloo, West11-01278
9. Ankeny Centennial8-3197
10. Burlington12-413NR

Others receiving votes: North Scott, Eldridge 12. Ankeny 8. Cedar Falls 7. Ames 5. Pleasant Valley 1.

Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Bondurant Farrar (8)11-0972
2. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (1)9-2701
3. Webster City (1)9-058T5
4. MOC-Floyd Valley9-156T5
(tie) Clear Lake8-1563
6. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City9-2534
7. Marion10-338NR
8. North Polk, Alleman6-2248
9. Des Moines, Hoover7-322NR
10. Humboldt6-4207

Others receiving votes: Maquoketa 18. Newton 13. Waverly-Shell Rock 8. Mount Pleasant 7. Nevada 4. Williamsburg 3. Assumption, Davenport 2. Crestwood, Cresco 1.

Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Aplington-Parkersburg (6)11-0961
2. Central Lyon (3)9-0763
3. West Burlington12-0615
4. Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids11-0546
5. Roland-Story, Story City11-1462
5. Western Christian, Hull10-1468
7. Alburnett (1)12-136NR
8. A-H-S-TW, Avoca11-23110
9. Lake Mills10-217NR
10. South Central Calhoun8-216NR

Others receiving votes: MFL-Mar-Mac 15. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 14. OA-BCIG 13. Monticello 12. Grundy Center 7. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 5. Pella Christian 3. Wilton 2.

Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (4)12-0941
2. Grand View Christian (5)12-0852
3. Dunkerton (1)13-0705
4. WACO, Wayland13-0663
5. Lynnville-Sully13-1437
6. West Harrison, Mondamin10-14110
7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck11-1374
8. Marquette Catholic, Bellevue14-0339
9. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank11-112NR
(tie) East Mills9-212NR
(tie) St. Mary’s Remsen10-1126

Others receiving votes: St. Mary’s, Remsen 12. Newell-Fonda 11. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 10. Bellevue 7. Notre Dame, Burlington 5. Newman Catholic, Mason City 3. Moravia 3. South O’Brien, Paullina 3. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 2. Winfield-Mount Union 1.

Copyright 2023 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.