Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Waukee Northwes (8)6-0871
2. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy5-0732
3. Dubuque, Senior5-0625
4. Indianola (1)5-055T7
5. Sioux City, East7-0526
6. Waukee6-1514
7. Ankeny Centennial5-1433
8. Iowa City, West4-115T7
9. North Scott, Eldridge5-113T7
(tie) Valley, West Des Moines4-213NR

Others receiving votes: Burlington 12. Marshalltown 10. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 5. Des Moines, Roosevelt 2. Cedar Falls 2.

Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (6)6-0782
2. North Polk, Alleman (1)5-0761
(tie) Bondurant Farrar (1)6-0763
4. Clear Lake (1)4-0595
5. Sioux Center3-0384
6. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City5-126NR
7. Ballard4-124NR
8. Humboldt3-016T9
9. West Delaware, Manchester6-115NR
10. Webster City2-214T6

Others receiving votes: Pella 13. MOC-Floyd Valley 11. Marion 9. Nevada 8. Newton 6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5. Crestwood, Cresco 5. Harlan 5. Carroll 3. Center Point-Urbana 3. Maquoketa 2. Mount Vernon 2. Waverly-Shell Rock 1.

Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Aplington-Parkersburg (5)5-0782
2. Central Lyon (1)4-0661
3. Roland-Story, Story City (2)5-0633
4. West Burlington4-0566
5. MFL-Mar-Mac7-0415
(tie) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (1)8-0417
7. Wilton5-0334
8. Central Decatur, Leon5-121NR
9. Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids5-11710
10. OA-BCIG4-015NR

Others receiving votes: Des Moines Christian 12. Western Christian, Hull 11. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 10. Camanche 6. Boyden-Hull 6. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 5. Grundy Center 5. AC/GC 4. Van Meter 3. Mid-Prairie, Wellman 1. Monticello 1.

Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (2)7-0711
2. Grand View Christian (1)6-0602
3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (3)6-0564
4. Bellevue8-0546
5. Lynnville-Sully (1)8-049NR
6. WACO, Wayland (1)6-0435
7. Dunkerton6-0427
8. St. Mary’s, Remsen3-0218
9. West Harrison, Mondamin6-1183
10. East Mills5-01310

Others receiving votes: Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 12. Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 10. A-H-S-TW, Avoca 10. Ankeny Christian Academy 9. Bedford 7. Notre Dame, Burlington 5. Lake Mills 4. Mount Ayr 3. Newell-Fonda 3. Newman Catholic, Mason City 1. Moravia 1. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 1. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 1. Alburnett 1.

Copyright 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.