KSTP Sports' 2018 Boys State Hockey Tournament Central

KSTP Sports' 2018 Boys State Hockey Tournament Central

March 11, 2018 08:00 PM

2018 BOYS STATE HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

All games at Xcel Energy Center, Saint Paul

Advertisement

All games air LIVE on 45TV in the Twin Cities - Streaming available via Prep45.com

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals - Thursday, March 8th

Semifinals - Friday, March 9th

Class AA State Championship - Saturday, March 10th

  • 1) Minnetonka 5, 3) Duluth East 2

CLASS A

Quarterfinals - Wednesday, March 7th

Semifinals - Friday, March 9th

Class A State Championship - Saturday, March 10th

 

OTHER RESULTS:


2018 BOYS HOCKEY SECTION TOURNAMENTS

Click links, where available, to see highlights

CLASS AA

SECTION 1AA

First Round 

  • 8) Hastings 7 vs 9) Dodge County 0

Quarterfinals 

  • 1) Lakeville North 6, Hastings 2
  • 4) Owatonna 3, 5) Farmington 2
  • 2) Rochester Century 8, 7) Rochester John Marshall 0
  • 3) Lakeville South 3, 6) Rochester Mayo 2 (2OT)

Semifinals

  • 1) Lakeville North 6 vs 4) Owatonna 0
  • 3) Lakeville South 3, 2) Rochester Century 1

Championship 

  • 1) Lakeville North 4, 2) Lakeville South 3

SECTION 2AA

Quarterfinals 

  • 1) Minnetonka 8, 8) Shakopee 0
  • 5) Chaska 5, 4) Eden Prairie 4 (OT)
  • 2) Holy Family 6, 7) Chanhassen 0
  • 3) Prior Lake 5, 6) New Prague 3

Semifinals 

  • 1) Minnetonka 4, 5) Chaska 1
  • 2) Holy Family 5, 3) Prior Lake 2

Championship

SECTION 3AA

First Round 

  • 9) East Ridge 4, 8) Park Cottage Grove 3 (OT)

Quarterfinals

  • 1) St Thomas Academy 5, 9) East Ridge 0
  • 4) Burnsville 5, 5) Eagan 3
  • 2) Eastview 5, 7) Bloomington Jefferson 4
  • 3) Rosemount 3, Apple Valley 2

Semifinals 

  • 1) St Thomas Academy 9, 4) Burnsville 2
  • 2) Eastview 4, 3) Rosemount 0

Championship

  • 1) St Thomas Academy 3, 2) Eastview 1

SECTION 4AA

First Round

  • 8) Roseville 4, 9) Woodbury 1

Quarterfinals 

  • 1) White Bear Lake 4, 8) Roseville 2
  • 4) Tartan 2, 5) Mounds View 1 (3OT)
  • 2) Hill-Murray 4, 7) Irondale 2
  • 3) Stillwater 6 vs 6) North St Paul 0

Semifinals

Championship 

SECTION 5AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Centennial 9, 8) Coon Rapids 0
  • 5) Anoka 5, 4) Champlin Park 0
  • 2) Maple Grove 5, 7) Osseo 0
  • 3) Blaine 6, 6) Spring Lake Park 4

Semifinals 

  • 1) Centennial 4, 5) Anoka 0
  • 2) Maple Grove 3, 3) Blaine 2

Championship

SECTION 6AA

First Round 

  • 8) Armstrong/Cooper 3, 9) Hopkins 2 

Quarterfinals 

  • 1) Edina 5, 8) Armstrong/Cooper 1
  • 5) St Louis Park 2, 4) Benilde-St Margaret's 1
  • 2) Cretin-Derham Hall 7, 7) Holy Angels 0
  • 3) Wayzata 5, 6) Blake 3

Semifinals

  • 1) Edina 6, 5) St Louis Park 1
  • 3) Wayzata 3, 2) Cretin-Derham Hall 2

Championship

SECTION 7AA

First Round 

  • 8) Grand Rapids 9, 9) Cambridge-Isanti 2

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Championship

SECTION 8AA

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Moorhead 12, 8) Rogers 0
  • 4) St Cloud Tech/Apollo 7, 5) Roseau 1
  • 2) St Michael-Albertville 5, 7) Buffalo 3
  • 3) Brainerd 4, 6) Bemidji 1

Semifinals

Championship

 


CLASS A

SECTION 1A

First Round

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Albert Lea 4, Faribault/La Crescent 0
  • 5) Rochester Lourdes 3, 4) Mankato West 1
  • 2) Mankato East 2, 7) Austin 0
  • 3) Minnesota River 4, 6) Waseca 3

Semifinals

Championship

SECTION 2A

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Orono 10, 8) Waconia 2
  • 4) Minneapolis 7, 5) Providence Academy 1
  • 2) Mound Westonka 8, 7) Bloomington Kennedy 0
  • 6) Breck 2, 3) Delano 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Orono 6 vs 4) Minneapolis 3
  • 6) Breck 4, 2) Mound Westonka 2

Championship 

  • 1) Orono 2, 6) Breck 1 (OT)

SECTION 3A

First Round 

  • 8) Willmar 7, 9) Fairmount 2
  • 7) Windom Area 3, 10) Worthington 0

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Luverne 6, 8) Willmar 0
  • 4) Hutchinson 3, 5) New Ulm 2
  • 2) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 5, 7) Windom Area 2
  • 3) Marshall 3, 6) Redwood Valley 1

Semifinals

  • 1) Luverne 7, 4) Hutchinson 1
  • 2) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 3, 3) Marshall 2

Championship

  • 2) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 4, 1) Luverne 1

SECTION 4A

First Round

  • 6) Minnehaha Academy 8, 11) Red Wing 1
  • 9) St Paul Academy 1, 8) Highland Park 0
  • 7) Totino-Grace 1, 10) Henry Sibley 0 (OT)

Quarterfinals 

  • 5) Northfield 4, 4) St Paul Johnson 2
  • 3) Simley 5, 6) Minnehaha Academy 4
  • 1) Mahtomedi 5, 9) St Paul Academy 0
  • 2) S. Saint Paul 6, 7) Totino-Grace 0

Semifinals

  • 1) Mahtomedi 3 vs 5) Northfield 2 in OT
  • 3) Simley 1 vs 2) South St Paul 0 (2 OT)

Championship - Friday, March 2 at Roseville Arena

SECTION 5A

First Round 

  • 8) Northern Lakes 3, 9) Becker/Big Lake 1
  • 7) Mora/Milaca 5, 10) Legacy Christian 1
  • 6) Sauk Rapids/Rice 12, 11) Moose Lake Area 2

Quarterfinals 

  • 1) Monticello 8, 8) Northern Lakes 3
  • 5) Chisago Lakes Area 3, 4) Princeton 1
  • 2) North Branch 11, 7) Mora/Milaca 0
  • 3) Pine City Area 5, 6) Sauk Rapids-Rice 2

Semifinals

  • 1) Monticello 5 vs 5) Chisago Lakes Area 2
  • 2) North Branch 4 vs 3) Pine City Area 3

Championship - Thursday, March 1 at Elk River Arena

  • 1) Monticello 4, 2) North Branch 1

SECTION 6A

First Round 

  • 8) Wadena-Deer Creek 6, 9) Breckenridge/Wahpeton 3
  • 7) Prairie Centre 7, 10) Morris/Benson 0 

Quarterfinals

  • 1) St Cloud Cathedral 15, 8) Wadena-Deer Creek 0
  • 5) River Lakes 3, 4) Little Falls 2
  • 2) Sartell-St Stephen 8, 7) Prairie Centre 0
  • 3) Alexandria 6, 6) Fergus Falls 2

Semifinals

  • 1) St Cloud Cathedral 0, 5) River Lakes 1
  • 3) Alexandria 4, 2) Sartell-St Stephen 0

Championship

  • 3) Alexandria 3, 1) St Cloud Cathedral 2 (2 OT)

SECTION 7A

First Round

  • 8) North Shore 3, 9) Proctor 0
  • 7) Hibbing/Chisholm 12, 10) Ely/NE Range 0 

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Championship

SECTION 8A

First Round 

  • 8) Park Rapids 8, 9) Red Lake Falls 0 
  • 7) Kittson Central 6, 10) Bagley/Fosston 1

Quarterfinals

  • 1) Warroad 4, 8) Park Rapids 0
  • 4) Thief River Falls 3, 5) Lake of the Woods 2
  • 2) East Grand Forks 4, 7) Kittson Central 1
  • 3) Crookston 4, 6) Detroit Lakes 3 (OT)

Semifinals

  • 4) Thief River Falls 6, 1) Warroad 4
  • 2) East Grand Forks 6, 3) Crookston 1

Championship 

  • 4) Thief River Falls 4, 2) East Grand Forks 0

Credits

Chris Long

Copyright 2018 - KSTP-TV, LLC A Hubbard Broadcasting Company

Advertisement

Immigration Policy Looms Ahead of Trump's Duluth Visit

KSTP Traffic Round-Up: Another Day of Road Closures Makes for Tricky AM Commute

Looking Back at Memorable Minnesota Presidential Visits

St. Paul School Board Approves $17M in Budget Cuts

New Hennepin County Medical Examiner's Building Hits Bump in Road

St. Paul Considers Changes to Neighborhood Parking Rules

Advertisement