Advertisement

Boys Hockey State Tourney Central

March 12, 2017 01:55 AM

2017 BOYS STATE HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

Rankings as listed by Let's Play Hockey / Click game scores to see extended highlights

Advertisement

 

KSTP.com Exclusive Videos:

CLASS AA FINAL Extended Highlights:    Grand Rapids vs Moorhead

CLASS A FINAL Extended Highlights: Hermantown vs Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake 

2017's 45TV State Hockey Highlight Video

 


==CLASS AA STATE TOURNAMENT==

Quarterfinals - Thursday

Semifinals - Friday

Class AA State Championship - Saturday


==CLASS A STATE TOURNAMENT==

Quarterfinals - Wednesday

Semifinals - Friday

Class A State Championship - Saturday



SECTION TOURNAMENTS

Rankings as listed by Let's Play Hockey

Click links, where shown, to see extended highlights of games

==CLASS AA==

SECTION 1AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday, February 23

  • 1) Lakeville North (#6 Class AA) 9, 8) Dodge County 0
  • 5) Owatonna 2, 4) Rochester Century 1
  • 2) Lakeville South (#20 Class AA) 9, 7) Rochester Mayo 0 
  • 3) Farmington 3, 6) Rochester John Marshall 1 

Semifinals

Saturday, February 25 at Rochester Rec Center

  • 1) Lakeville North (#6 Class AA) 10, 5) Owatonna 2 
  • 2) Lakeville South (#20 Class AA) 6, 3) Farmington 2 

Championship

Thursday, March 2 at Rochester Rec Center

  • 2) Lakeville South (#20 Class AA) 3, 1) Lakeville North (#6 Class AA) 1

SECTION 2AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feburary 23

  • 4) Prior Lake (#16 Class AA) 4 vs 5) Chaska 1 
  • 2) Holy Family (#4 Class AA) 9, 7) Shakopee 2 
  • 3) Minnetonka (#12 Class AA) 5, 6) Chanhassen 1 

Semifinals

Saturday, February 25

  • 1) Eden Prairie (#1 Class AA) 2, 4) Prior Lake (#16 Class AA) 1 
  • 2) Holy Family (#4 Class AA) 5, 3) Minnetonka (#12 Class AA) 1 

Championship

Wednesday, March 1 at Mariucci Arena, U of M

SECTION 3AA

First Round

Tuesday, February 21

  • 9) East Ridge 3, 8) Apple Valley 1
  • 7) Park 3, 10) Hastings 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, February 23

  • 1) St Thomas Academy (#8 Class AA) 7, 9) East Ridge 0 
  • 4) Eagan 2, 5) Rosemount 1 (OT)
  • 2) Burnsville (#18 Class AA) 5, 7) Park 1 
  • 6) Bloomington Jefferson 2, 3) Eastview 1

Semifinals

Saturday, February 25 at VMCC, Inver Grove Heights

  • 1) St Thomas Academy (#8 Class AA) 4, 4) Eagan 1 
  • 6) Bloomington Jefferson 3 2) Burnsville (#18 Class AA) 2

Championship

Thursday, March 2 at Ridder Arena, U of M

  • 1) St Thomas Academy (#8 Class AA) 7, 6) Bloomington Jefferson 0 

SECTION 4AA

First Round

Tuesday, February 21 at Aldrich Arena, Maplewood

  • 8) N. St Paul 7, 9) Irondale 1

Quarterfinals

Saturday, February 25 at Aldrich Arena, Maplewood

  • 1) Stillwater (#5 Class AA) 7, 8) N. St Paul 0 
  • 2) Hill-Murray (#10 Class AA) 8, 7) Roseville 0 
  • 6) Tartan 1, 3) White Bear Lake (#15 Class AA) 0
  • 5) Woodbury 3, 4) Mounds View 2

Semifinals

Tuesday, February 28 at Aldrich Arena, Maplewood

  • 1) Stillwater (#5 Class AA) 5, 5) Woodbury 1

Wednesday, March 1 at Aldrich Arena, Maplewood

  • 2) Hill-Murray (#10 Class AA) 5, 6) Tartan 0 

Championship

Friday, March 3 at Aldrich Arena, Maplewood

SECTION 5AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday, February 23

  • 1) Centennial (#7 Class AA) 7, 8) Osseo 0 
  • 5) Anoka 2, 4) Champlin Park 0 
  • 3) Blaine 7, 6) Coon Rapids 2 
  • 2) Maple Grove (#9 Class AA) 10, 7) Spring Lake Park 1 

Semifinals

Saturday, February 25 at Champlin Ice Forum

  • 1) Centennial (#7 Class AA) 6, 5) Anoka 1 
  • 2) Maple Grove (#9 Class AA) 3, 3) Blaine 0 

Championship

Thursday, March 2 at Aldrich Arena, Maplewood

SECTION 6AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday, February 23

  • 1) Edina (#2 Class AA) 8, 8) Hopkins 0 
  • 5) St Louis Park 5, 4) Benilde-St Margaret's 3
  • 2) Cretin-Derham Hall 4, 7) Holy Angels 0 
  • 3) Wayzata 4, 6) Armstrong/Cooper 0 

Semifinals

Saturday, February 25

  • 3) Wayzata 4, 2) Cretin-Derham Hall 0
  • 1) Edina (#2 Class AA) 7, 5) St Louis Park 1 

Championship

Wednesday, March 1 at Mariucci Arena, U of M

SECTION 7AA

First Round

  • 8) Forest Lake 10, 9) Cambridge-Isanti 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, February 21

Semifinals

Saturday, Feburary 25 at AMSOIL Arena, Duluth

Championship

Thursday, March 2 at AMSOIL Arena, Duluth

SECTION 8AA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, February 21

Semifinals

Saturday, February 25

Championship

Wednesday, March 1 - at Thief River Falls


==CLASS A==

SECTION 1A

First Round

Tuesday, February 21

  • 5) Mankato East 10, 12) Winona 0 
  • 6) Albert Lea 9, 11) Faribault 3 
  • 7) Waseca 7, 10) La Crescent 1 
  • 9) LeSueur/Henderson/St Peter/TCUC 4, 8) Austin 2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, February 23

  • 1) Northfield (#13 Class A) 4, 9) LHSPTCUC 1
  • 5) Mankato East 5, 4) Mankato West 2
  • 2) Rochester Lourdes (#15 Class A) 9, 7) Waseca 2 
  • 3) Red Wing 6, 6) Albert Lea 5 (OT)

Semifinals

Saturday, February 25 at Rochester Rec Center

Championship

Wednesday, March 1 at Rochester Rec Center

  • 1) Northfield (#13 Class A) 3, 3) Red Wing 2 

SECTION 2A

First Round

Wednesday, February 22 at Parade Ice Garden, Minneapolis

  • 10) Waconia 4, 7) Providence Academy 3 (OT)
  • 8) New Prague 3, 9) Bloomington Kennedy 2 

Quarterfinals

Thursday, February 23 at Parade Ice Garden, Minneapolis

  • 6) Minneapolis 4, 3) Orono (#12 Class A) 2
  • 4) Blake (#16 Class A) 5, 5) Mound Westonka 1 

Friday, February 24 at Parade Ice Garden, Minneapolis

  • 1) Delano (#3 Class A) 7, 8) New Prague 0 
  • 2) Breck (#2 Class A) 7, 10) Waconia 0 

Semifinals

Tuesday, February 28 at Parade Ice Garden, Minneapolis

  • 1) Delano (#3 Class A) 5, Blake (#16 Class A) 2
  • 2) Breck (#2 Class A) 6, 6) Minneapolis 1

Championship

Thursday, March 2 at Parade Ice Garden, Minneapolis

SECTION 3A

First Round

Tuesday, February 21

  • 6) Redwood Valley 6, 11) Morris/Benson 0 
  • 7) Willmar 8, 10) Worthington 1
  • 8) Windom Area 6, 9) Fairmont 1 

Quarterfinals

Thursday, February 23

  • 2) Marshall 1, 7) Willmar 0 
  • 6) Redwood Valley 5, 3) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 4 (OT)

Saturday, February 25

  • 1) Luverne (#20 in Class A) 5, 8) Windom Area 0 
  • 5) Hutchinson 2, 4) New Ulm 1

Semifinals

Monday, February 27 at Gustavus Adolphus, St Peter

  • 1) Luverne (#20 in Class A) 4, 5) Hutchinson 2
  • 2) Marshall 3, 6) Redwood Valley 2 (OT) 

Championship

Wednesday March, 1 at Gustavus Adolphus, St Peter

  • 1) Luverne (#20 in Class A) 5, 2) Marshall 1 

SECTION 4A

First Round

Wednesday, February 22 at Aldrich Arena, Maplewood

  • 8) Highland Park 4, 9) Simley 3 

Quarterfinals

Thursday, February 23 at Aldrich Arena, Maplewood

  • 3) St Paul Johnson (#14 Class A) 4, 6) South Saint Paul 1 
  • 5) Totino-Grace (#19 Class A) 4, 4) Minnehaha Academy (#17 Class A) 3

Friday, February 24 at Aldrich Arena, Maplewood

  • 1) St Paul Academy/Summit School (#4 Class A) 4, 8) Highland Park 1 
  • 2) Mahtomedi (#5 Class A) 3, 7) Henry Sibley 0 

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 1 at Roseville Arena

  • 1) St Paul Academy/Summit School (#4 Class A) 5, 5) Totino-Grace (#19 Class A) 
  • 2) Mahtomedi (#5 Class A) 4, 3) St Paul Johnson (#14 Class A) 1 

Championship

Friday, March 3 at Roseville Arena

  • 2) Mahtomedi (#5 Class A) 3, 1) St Paul Academy/Summit School (#4 Class A) 1

SECTION 5A

First Round

Tuesday, February 21

  • 7) Sauk Rapids-Rice 9, 10) Legacy Christian 4 
  • 9) Moose Lake Area 5, 8) Becker/Big Lake 4 (2OT)

Quarterfinals

Thursday, February 23

  • 1) Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake (#18 Class A) 10, 9) Moose Lake Area 0
  • 4) Princeton 3, 5) Pine City 2 (OT)
  • 2) North Branch 6, 7) Sauk Rapids-Rice 4 
  • 3) Chisago Lakes 8, 6) Mora-Milaca 1 

Semifinals

Saturday, February 25

  • 1) Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake (#18 Class A) 6, 4) Princeton 1 
  • 3) Chisago Lakes 4, 2) North Branch 3

Championship

Thursday, March 2 at Elk River

  • 1) Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake (#18 Class A) 3, 3) Chisago Lakes 1 

SECTION 6A

First Round

  • 8) Prairie Centre Area 3, 9) Breckenridge/Wahpeton 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, February 21

  • 1) St Cloud Cathedral (#6 in Class A) 15, 8) Prairie Centre Area 0 
  • 5) Fergus Falls 4, 4) Little Falls 3 (2OT)
  • 2) Alexandria (#8 in Class A) 13, 7) Wadena-Deer Creek 0 
  • 3) Sartell-St Stephen (#10 in Class A) 4, 6) River Lakes 2 

Semifinals

Saturday, February 25th at MAC, St Cloud

  • 1) St Cloud Cathedral (#6 in Class A) 9, 5) Fergus Falls 2 
  • 2) Alexandria (#8 in Class A) 3, 3) Sartell-St Stephen (#10 in Class A) 2 (OT)

Championship

Thursday, March 2 at MAC, St Cloud

  • 1) St Cloud Cathedral (#6 in Class A) 3, 2) Alexandria (#8 in Class A) 2

SECTION 7A

First Round

Tuesday, February 21

  • 8) Duluth Denfeld 6, 9) Proctor 1 
  • 7) International Falls 8, 10) Ely/NE Range 2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, February 23

Semifinals

Saturday, February 25 at AMSOIL Arena, Duluth

Championship

Wednesday, March 1 at AMSOIL Arena, Duluth

Credits

Chris Long

Copyright 2017 - KSTP-TV, LLC A Hubbard Broadcasting Company

Advertisement
Advertisement