abc
QUICK LINKS:

Let's Play Hockey State Rankings: Week of Feb. 5

Updated: 02/06/2014 4:08 PM
Created: 02/06/2014 2:16 PM KSTP.com
By: Let's Play Hockey

AP Poll results for Minnesota high school hockey state rankings, as provided by Let's Play Hockey and the Minnesota Hockey Coaches Association.

Lakeville North retains the top spot in boy's Class AA. The Panthers have won 11 straight games and are 16-0-1 in their last 17 games. The rest of the top-5 remained the same.

In boy's Class A, East Grand Forks is No. 1 after notching its 12th consecutive win on Monday. Hermantown, last week's top-ranked team, slid to second.

Hopkins is still No. 1 in girl's Class AA, but there's a new No. 2 team - Benilde St. Margaret's. The Scarlet Knights beat No. 7 Edina and No. 10 Irondale last week. There was no change atop Class A as Thief River Falls, East Grand Forks and Red Wing hold the top three spots.

BOYS CLASS AA (first-place votes) – Feb. 5, 2014

1. Lakeville North (15)

2. Edina

3. Hill-Murray

4. Wayzata

5. Burnsville

6. Blaine

7. Duluth East

8. Eden Prairie

9. St. Thomas Academy

10. Elk River/Zimmerman

11. Eastview  

12. Benilde-St. Margaret’s

13. Maple Grove  

14. Cretin-Derham Hall

15. Andover

16. White Bear Lake

17. Eagan

18. Holy Family Catholic

19. Grand Rapids  

20. Roseau

Receiving votes: Centennial, Minnetonka

 BOYS CLASS A (first-place votes) – Feb. 5, 2014

1. East Grand Forks (6)

2. Hermantown (4)

3. Warroad

4. Breck

5. Duluth Marshall

6. New Prague

7. Mankato West

8. Totino-Grace

9. Mahtomedi

10. St. Cloud Cathedral

11. Thief River Falls

12. Delano/Rockford

13. Orono

14. St. Paul Academy

15. Blake

16. Duluth Denfeld

17. Luverne

18. Virginia/Mt. Iron-Buhl

19. Alexandria

20. Bloomington Kennedy

Receiving votes: St. Cloud Apollo, Chisago Lakes Area, Hibbing/Chisholm, Spring Lake Park

GIRLS CLASS AA (first-place votes) – Feb. 5, 2014

1. Hopkins (7)

2. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1)

3. Eden Prairie (2)

4. Minnetonka

5. Hill-Murray

6. Wayzata

7. Edina

8. Blaine

9. Lakeville North

10. Irondale

11. Dodge County

12. Burnsville

13. Stillwater Area

14. Mounds View

15. Maple Grove

16. Lakeville South

17. Bloomington Jefferson

18. Cretin-Derham Hall

19. Roseville Area

20. Buffalo

Receiving votes: Eastview, Andover, Rochester John Marshall, Chaska/Chanhassen, Armstrong/Cooper, Elk River/Zimmerman

GIRLS CLASS A (first-place votes) – Feb. 5, 2014

1. Thief River Falls (9)

2. East Grand Forks

3. Red Wing

4. Achiever Academy

5. Blake (1)

6. Orono

7. Warroad

8. South St. Paul

9. Mound Westonka

10. Breck

11. Mankato East/Loyola

12. St. Paul United

13. Proctor/Hermantown

14. Totino-Grace

15. Hibbing/Chisholm

16. Alexandria

17. New Prague

18. Chisago Lakes Area

19. New Ulm

20. Moose Lake Area

Receiving votes: Princeton, Luverne

Hopkins holds the top spot in girl's Class AA.
Photo: KSTP

Minneapolis/St. Paul

Broken Clouds
64°
78° | 62°
  • Feels like: 64° F
  • Wind: SW 7mph
  • Humidity: 84%
  • Wed Times of sun and clouds
    83° | 70°
  • Thu Slight chance of a thunderstorm
    84° | 60°
  • Fri Times of sun and clouds
    70° | 51°
  • Sat A few clouds
    70° | 52°

Video

KSTP NEWS