abc
QUICK LINKS:

Northstar Girls Hoops Report Prep Basketball Top 10-Rankings: Week of Dec. 23

Created: 12/23/2013 1:43 PM KSTP.com
By: Northstar Girls Hoops

Wow, it was a wild week in Class AAAA, but when the dust settled, our Top Ten rankings hadn’t changed much. Hopkins lost to Eastview (a week ago last Friday) and Lakeville North, then hammered No. 3 Centennial. So, Eastview, Hopkins and Centennial remain No. 1, 2 and 3 in Class AAAA. Lakeville North shocked Hopkins 66-51, then lost to Eden Prairie, so both North and Eden Prairie move back into the Top Ten. No. 2 Hopkins, No. 4 Minnetonka and No. 5 Kennedy will all compete in the Dick’s Sporting Goods Holiday tournament at Hopkins this week.

No. 1: Eastview (6-0), Fergus Falls (6-0), New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (5-0) and Minneota (6-0).

New to the Rankings: Eden Prairie (6-1, No. 7-AAAA), Lakeville North (3-2, No. 8-AAAA), Delano (6-1, No. 10-AAA), Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (7-0, No.7-AA), Rushford-Peterson (8-0, No. 8-A), Wabasso (7-0, No. 10-A)

Dropped Out: Anoka (2-3), Roseville (6-1), Chisago Lakes (4-1), Annandale (3-1), Goodhue (7-2), Dawson-Boyd (3-1)

Biggest Gainers: Eden Prairie (from Not Rated to No. 7-AAAA), Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (from Not Rated to No. 7-AA), Lakeville North (from Not Rated to No. 8-AAAA), Rushford-Peterson (from Not Rated to No. 8-A), Chatfield (from No. 8-AA to No. 6-AA)

Bubbling Under: Andover (5-1), Braham (7-0), Chisago Lakes (4-1), Dassel-Cokato (5-2), Goodhue (7-2), Hayfield (6-1), Kasson-Mantorville (8-2), Minnehaha (5-1), Osseo (5-1), Owatonna (8-0), Park (5-1), Rushford-Peterson (7-0)                      

Class AAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Key Wins

Last Week

1.

Eastview

6-0

No. 6 Chaska, No. 2 Hopkins, No. 8 Lakeville North

1

2.

Hopkins

6-2

No. 5 Kennedy, No. 3 Centennial

2

3.

Centennial

5-1

No. 2AAA Park C, No. 4 Minnetonka

3

4.

Minnetonka

5-1

No. 9 Lakeville S, No. 6 Chaska

5

5.

Bloomington Kennedy

4-2

No. 4-AAA Monticello, Chanhassan

4

6.

Chaska

5-2

Holy Family, Rogers, Waconia, Wayzata

7

7.

Eden Prairie

6-1

No. 8 Lakeville North, Benilde-SM, Shakopee

NR

8.

Lakeville North

3-2

Edina, Forest Lake, Hopkins

NR

9.

Lakeville South

4-2

No. 10-AAA Mpls. Washburn, Eden Prairie

8

10.

White Bear Lake

4-0

DeLaSalle, Prior Lake, Wayzata, Stillwater

10

Class AAA

Rank

Team

Record

Key Wins

Last Week

1.

Fergus Falls

6-0

St. Michael-Albertville, Willmar, Rocori

1

2.

Park Center

6-1

No. 4-AAAA Kennedy, Osseo, Anoka

2

3.

Alexandria

4-0

Detroit Lakes, Little Falls, St. Cloud Tech

4

4.

Monticello

6-2

Rocori, Delano, Simley, Dassel-Cokato

5

5.

Thief River Falls

8-0

Bemidji, No. 6-AA Pequot Lakes, Crookston

6

6.

New Prague

7-1

DLS, Simley, Waconia, Mankato E

8

7.

Marshall

6-0

Hutchinson, Dassel-Cokato, Worthington

9

8.

Albany

5-0

Rocori, Mora, Zimmerman, Becker

7

9.

Delano

6-1

Watertown-Mayer

NR

10.

Mpls. Washburn

6-3

Shakopee, Tartan, St. Paul Como

10

Class AA

Rank

Team

Record

Key Wins

Last Week

1.

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

5-0

USC, No. 3-A MIB, Waseca, Maple River

1

2.

Dover-Eyota

8-0

Kasson-M, Plainview-EM, Caledonia

3

3.

Kenyon-Wanamingo

9-0

Providence, Hayfield, Kasson-Mantorville

2

4.

Staples-Motley

5-0

Perham, Crosby-Ironton, Pierz

5

5.

New London-Spicer

3-0

Montevideo, Minnewaska, Rocori

4

6.

Chatfield

5-0

Fillmore C, Rochester Lourdes, Kingsland

8

7.

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

7-0

Watertown-Mayer, Annandale, Pierz

NR

8.

Plainview-Elgin-Millville

4-1

Lake City, Fillmore C, Southland

7

9.

Sauk Centre

5-0

Montevideo, Melrose, Paynesville

10

10.

Pequot Lakes

4-2

East Grand Forks, Pierz, Park Rapids

6

Class A

Rank

Team

Record

Key Wins

Last Week

1.

Minneota

6-0

RTR, Lincoln HI, Ortonville, Tracy-MB

1

2.

Ada-Borup

5-0

Waubun, Hawley, Lake Park-Audubon

2

3.

Mountain Iron-Buhl

4-1

Esko, Littlefork-Big Falls, Pequot Lakes

3

4.

Lyle/Austin Pacelli

6-0

Blooming Prairie, Mabel-Canton

4

5.

Mankato Loyola

7-0

LeSueur-H, Cleveland, LP/HT

5

6.

North Woods

5-0

Chisholm, Northeast Range, South Ridge

9

7.

Rushford-Peterson

8-0

Caledonia, Southland, Fillmore C

NR

8.

Maranatha Christian

2-3

St. Paul Como Park, Heritage Christian

6

9.  

Win-E-Mac

4-1

Climax-Fisher, Mahnomen

8

10.

Wabasso

7-0

Gibbon-F-W, Westbrook-WG, Sleepy Eye

NR

Photo: MGN Online

Minneapolis/St. Paul

Broken Clouds
63°
78° | 62°
  • Feels like: 63° F
  • Wind: SW 5mph
  • Humidity: 87%
  • Wed Times of sun and clouds
    83° | 70°
  • Thu Slight chance of a thunderstorm
    84° | 60°
  • Fri Times of sun and clouds
    70° | 51°
  • Sat A few clouds
    70° | 52°

Video

KSTP NEWS