abc
QUICK LINKS:

AP Poll Results for High School Hockey Rankings - Dec. 18

Created: 12/18/2013 6:00 PM KSTP.com
By: Let's Play Hockey

The Associated Press poll for Minnesota boys' high school hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper and the Minnesota Hockey Coaches Association:
 
BOYS CLASS AA (first-place votes) - Dec. 18, 2013
1. Hill-Murray (13)
2. Elk River/Zimmerman
3. Eden Prairie
4. Blaine (2)
5. Edina
6. St. Thomas Academy
7. Wayzata
8. Duluth East
9. Benilde-St. Margaret's
10. Prior Lake
11. Burnsville
12. Maple Grove  
13. Grand Rapids  
14. White Bear Lake
15. Eagan
16. Centennial  
17. Bloomington Jefferson
18. Lakeville North  
19. Holy Family Catholic
20. Eastview
 
Receiving votes: Minnetonka, Cretin-Derham Hall, Moorhead, Roseau, Forest Lake
 
BOYS CLASS A (first-place votes) - Dec. 18, 2013
1. Breck (10)
2. Hermantown (4)
3. East Grand Forks (3)
4. St. Cloud Cathedral
5. Warroad
6. Duluth Marshall
7. Mankato West
8. Totino-Grace
9. Mahtomedi
10. Thief River Falls
11. Delano/Rockford
12. Blake
13. St. Paul Academy
14. New Prague
15. Rochester Lourdes
16. Orono
17. St. Cloud Apollo
18. Hibbing/Chisholm
19. Alexandria
20. Duluth Denfeld
 
Receiving votes: Chisago Lakes Area, Princeton, St. Louis Park, Luverne, Spring Lake Park
 
 
The Associated Press polls for Minnesota girls' high school hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper:
 
GIRLS CLASS AA (first-place votes) - Dec. 18, 2013
1. Minnetonka (10)
2. Wayzata
3. Hopkins
4. Edina
5. Benilde-St. Margaret's
6. Lakeville North
7. Hill-Murray
8. Lakeville South
9. Eden Prairie
10. Blaine
11. Dodge County
12. Roseville Area
13. Buffalo
14. Irondale
15. Stillwater Area
16. Mounds View
17. North Wright County
18. Andover
19. Jefferson/Kennedy
20. Armstrong/Cooper
 
Receiving votes: Burnsville, Cretin-Derham Hall, Chaska/Chanhassen, Maple Grove, Rochester Century, Eastview, East Ridge, Centennial, Elk River/Zimmerman, Holy Family/Waconia
 
 
GIRLS CLASS A (first-place votes) - Dec. 18, 2013
1. Thief River Falls (8)
2. Blake (2)
3. Red Wing
4. East Grand Forks
5. Warroad
6. South St. Paul
7. Achiever Academy
8. Orono
9. Mound Westonka
10. Totino-Grace
11. Breck
12. Hibbing/Chisholm
13. St. Paul United
14. Mankato East/Loyola
15. Alexandria
16. Proctor/Hermantown
17. New Prague
18. New Ulm
19. Northfield
20. Mahtomedi
 
Receiving votes: Chisago Lakes Area, Luverne, Crookston, Princeton, Moose Lake

Photo: MGN Online

Minneapolis/St. Paul

Overcast
58°
62° | 46°
  • Feels like: 58° F
  • Wind: N 5mph
  • Humidity: 93%
  • Fri Afternoon showers
    48° | 33°
  • Sat Partly cloudy
    50° | 37°
  • Sun Clouds giving way to sun
    55° | 40°
  • Mon A few clouds
    58° | 42°

Video

KSTP NEWS