abc
QUICK LINKS:

AP Poll Results for High School Hockey - Dec. 11

Created: 12/11/2013 4:52 PM KSTP.com
By: Let's Play Hockey

The Associated Press poll for Minnesota boys' high school hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper and the Minnesota Hockey Coaches Association...
 
BOYS CLASS AA (first-place votes) - Dec. 11, 2013
1. Blaine (10)
2. Hill-Murray (5)
3. Elk River/Zimmerman
4. Benilde-St. Margaret's
5. Eden Prairie
6. Edina
7. Duluth East
8. St. Thomas Academy
9. Wayzata
10. Prior Lake
11. Maple Grove  
12. White Bear Lake
13. Burnsville
14. Grand Rapids  
15. Eagan
16. Minnetonka
17. Centennial  
18. Eastview
19. Bloomington Jefferson
20. Lakeville North  
 
Receiving votes: Holy Family Catholic, Roseau, Moorhead , Forest Lake, Cretin-Derham Hall
 
 
BOYS CLASS A (first-place votes) - Dec. 11, 2013
1. Breck (4)
2. Hermantown (4)
3. East Grand Forks (3)
4. St. Cloud Cathedral
5. Totino-Grace
6. Warroad
7. Duluth Marshall
8. Mankato West
9. Thief River Falls
10. Mahtomedi
11. Delano/Rockford
12. Blake
13. Rochester Lourdes
14. St. Paul Academy
15. St. Cloud Apollo
16. Hibbing/Chisholm
17. New Prague
18. Duluth Denfeld
19. Princeton
20. Orono
 
Receiving votes: Chisago Lakes Area, Spring Lake Park, Alexandria, Mound Westonka, Luverne, Minnehaha Academy, Virginia/Mt. Iron-Buhl, Willmar
 
The Associated Press polls for Minnesota girls' high school hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper:
 
GIRLS CLASS AA (first-place votes) - Dec. 11, 2013
1. Minnetonka (10)
2. Hopkins
3. Wayzata
4. Edina
5. Benilde-St. Margaret's
6. Lakeville North
7. Hill-Murray
8. Lakeville South
9. Eden Prairie
10. Blaine
11. Roseville Area
12. Dodge County
13. Buffalo
14. North Wright County
15. Stillwater Area
16. Irondale
17. Andover
18. Armstrong/Cooper
19. Mounds View
20. Jefferson/Kennedy
 
Receiving votes: Maple Grove, East Ridge, Burnsville, Cretin-Derham Hall, Spring Lake Park, Centennial, Rochester John Marshall, Elk River/Zimmerman
 
 
GIRLS CLASS A (first-place votes) - Dec. 11, 2013
1. Red Wing (7)
2. Thief River Falls (3)
3. Blake
4. East Grand Forks
5. Warroad
6. South St. Paul
7. Achiever Academy
8. Orono
9. Mound Westonka
10. Totino-Grace
11. Breck
12. Hibbing/Chisholm
13. St. Paul United
14. Mankato East/Loyola
15. Alexandria
16. Proctor/Hermantown
17. New Prague
18. New Ulm
19. Northfield
20. Chisago Lakes Area
 
Receiving votes: Mahtomedi, Luverne, Crookston, International Falls

Photo: MGN Online

Minneapolis/St. Paul

Scattered Clouds
79°
80° | 61°
  • Feels like: 79° F
  • Wind: WNW 16mph
  • Humidity: 42%
  • Wed Plenty of sun
    82° | 62°
  • Thu Plenty of sun
    82° | 65°
  • Fri Times of sun and clouds
    83° | 65°
  • Sat Plenty of sun
    85° | 65°

Video

KSTP NEWS