abc
QUICK LINKS:

Minn. DNR Warns of Thin Ice on Lakes with Aerators

Updated: 12/03/2013 6:01 AM
Created: 12/02/2013 3:14 PM KSTP.com
By: Megan Stewart

The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources is warning Minnesotans to be wary of going on lakes covered or partially covered with ice.

A major note of caution is to be aware of lakes that feature aeration systems.

”Open water areas created by aeration systems can shift or change shapes depending on weather conditions," said Marilyn Danks, DNR aquatic biologist. "Leaks may develop in air lines creating other areas of weak ice or open water."

There are two signs that are used to post aerated lakes: “Thin Ice” and “Warning” signs. The signs warn people approaching the lake that an aeration system is in operation and to use extreme caution.

Here is a list of 280 Minnesota lakes that have aeration systems:

REGION 1 (NORTHWEST)
COUNTY: LAKE
BECKER: Big Cormorant, Bijou, Ellison, Eunice, Island, Little Cormorant, Melissa, Wolf.
BELTRAMI: Ewert’s Pond.
CLAY: Blue Eagle, Lake Fifteen.
CLEARWATER: Pine.
DOUGLAS: Aldrich.
HUBBARD: Wolf.
OTTER TAIL: Adley, Big McDonald, Big Pine,* Fish (Parkers Prairie), Fish (Pelican Rapids), Lida, Little MacDonald, Little Pine, Lizzie, Marion, Paul, Pelican, Perch, Rush,* Tamarac, West McDonald.
POLK: Badger, Cable, Maple.
POPE: Signalness.
STEVENS: Hattie, North and South Baker.
WADENA: Stocking.

REGION II (NORTHEAST)
AITKIN: Cedar (McGrath).
CASS: Eagle, George, Loon, Meadow.
CROW WING: Nisswa.
LAKE: Farm, Superior (Marinas).
ST. LOUIS: Colby.

REGION III (CENTRAL)
ANOKA: Centerville, Coon, Crooked, Golden, Ham, Martin, Moore (East), Peltier, Shack Eddy, Spring.
CARVER: Eagle, Lucy, Oak, Rice Marsh, Susan.
CHISAGO: Moody.*
CROW WING: Platte.
DAKOTA: Alimagnet, Bald, Blackhawk, Bur Oaks, Carlson, Cliff, East Thomas, Farquar, Fish, Gun Club, Hay, Heine, Holland, Isabelle, LeMay, Manor, Marion, McDonough,* Pickerel, Rebecca [Hastings], Roger's, Schwanz, Thomas (Eagan), Thompson.
GOODHUE: Pottery Pond [Red Wing], Frontenac Pond.
HENNEPIN: Arrowhead, Bass, Cedar Island,* Crystal, Gleason, Hadley, Hyland, Indianhead, Mitchell, Penn (Lower Penn), Powderhorn, Rebecca [Maple Plain], Red Rock, Round, Shady Oak,* Snelling, Sweeney-Twin, Thomas, Wirth, Wolfe.
KANABEC: Knife, Mora.*
MORRISON: Alexander, Shamineau.
RAMSEY: Beaver, Bennett, Birch, Como, Gilfillan, Island, Loeb, Otter, Owasso, Pleasant, Silver (East Silver), Silver (Columbia Heights), Shoreview Community Center Pond, Vadnais, Willow.
SCOTT: Cedar (New Prague), Cleary, Crystal, Krenz(Sunset), Lakefront Park Pond, Legends, McColl, McMahon (Carls), Murphy, O’Dowd, Thole.
SHERBURNE: Ann [Becker], Birch, Fremont, Masford, Unnamed (Fawn).
STEARNS: Black Oak, Carnelian, Marie (Maria) [Kimball].
TODD: Jacobs.
WASHINGTON: Battle Creek (Mud) [Woodbury], Cloverdale, Colby,* Goose, McDonald, Pine Tree, Sand, Shields, St. Croix River (Marina).
WINONA: Winona.
WRIGHT: Augusta, Crawford, Dean, Foster, Little Waverly, Louisa, Mink, Somers, Sylvia.

REGION IV (SOUTH)
BIG STONE: Artichoke, East Toqua, Long Tom.
BLUE EARTH: Crystal, Ida, Loon [Lake Crystal], Lura, Mills.
BROWN: Clear, Hanska, Sleepy Eye.
COTTONWOOD: Bean, Bingham, Cottonwood, Double (North and South basins), Mountain [Mountain Lake].
FARIBAULT: Rice.
FREEBORN: Albert Lea, Fountain, Morin.
JACKSON: Clear [Jackson], Independence, Little Spirit, Loon [Jackson], Pearl, Round.
KANDIYOHI: East Solomon, Elizabeth, Foot, Long, Mud (Monongalia) [New London], Nest, Ringo [Spicer], Swenson [Pennock], Unnamed (Tadd), Unnamed (Upper), Wakanda, Willmar.
LESUEUR: Clear [Lexington], Gorman, Greenleaf, Mabel [Kilkenny], Scotch, Silver [Elysian].
LINCOLN: Benton, Dead Coon, Hendricks, Shaokatan, Stay (East Stay).
LYON: Clear, Cottonwood, East Goose, East Twin, Lady Slipper, Rock, School Grove, West Twin, Yankton.
MARTIN: Big Twin, Budd, Buffalo, Cedar, Clear, Fish [Trimont], George, Sisseton.
MCLEOD: Marion, Swan [Silver Lake], Winsted.
MEEKER: Star, Thompson.
MURRAY: Bloody, Buffalo [Currie], Corabelle, Current, First (South) Fulda, Fox, Lime, Louisa, Sarah, Second Fulda, Shetek, Wilson (North and South basins).
NOBLES: East Graham, Indian, Kinbrae, Okabena, Ocheda, West Graham.
PIPESTONE: Split Rock.
RICE: Circle, Cody.
SIBLEY: Silver [Henderson].
STEELE: Kohlmeier.
WASECA: Elysian, Loon [Waseca].
WATONWAN: Fedji, Kansas, St. James.
YELLOW MEDICINE: Tyson, Wood.
 

For more information, call a regional fisheries office or the DNR Information Center at 651-296-6157 or toll-free 888-646-6367, info.dnr@state.mn.us.
 

Photo: Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Minneapolis/St. Paul

Clear
41°
63° | 48°
  • Feels like: 35° F
  • Wind: SE 9mph
  • Humidity: 82%
  • Thu Showers ending by midday
    62° | 48°
  • Fri A few clouds
    70° | 50°
  • Sat Abundant sunshine
    66° | 48°
  • Sun Partly cloudy
    71° | 50°

Video

KSTP NEWS